Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Lightbridge Still not working with Hero 4 @4k

Discussion in 'DJI Lightbridge' started by Mikegwalk, Oct 14, 2014.

  1. Mikegwalk

    Joined:
    May 11, 2014
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Peoria IL
    I was just in touch with Gopro costumer support, about the whole 4k Video out.. They have test it with a mini hdmi out to tv while recording in 4k with no problems. This leads me to be leave that this is a lightbridge software problem. I really how they figure out how to fix this problem and soon
     
  2. Mikegwalk

    Joined:
    May 11, 2014
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Peoria IL
    Just got this after the call to GoPro

    Hello Mike,

    Thanks so much for calling in today. I appreciate your patience while we work through this issue - this is an odd behavior that I haven't seen before.

    I'm terribly sorry to say that I misinformed you earlier. I thought I had been recording when I had the camera connected via HDMI, but in I had not. I tried it again, and the signal cutout during recording and came back after. From what I can tell, this is the way the camera operates at this point. I'm honestly not sure if an update will be built to address this issue, but I am referring it to our developers for consideration. Hopefully we see a fix come our way soon.

    I'll keep this case In Progress so I can check back on any updates that might be made available and let you know right away.

    Let me know if you have any questions.
     
  3. Mikegwalk

    Joined:
    May 11, 2014
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Peoria IL
    Hello Anthony,

    I've just received another piece of information. It looks like there is a limitation in Lightbridge's software as well, that causes the recording output to freeze. It is described in the video below:

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4g3xWVyJ63k

    The update released today may have solved our end of the problem, but we'll need to wait for Lightbridge to release a new update to be sure. Please let me know if, when Lightbridge's software is released, it does not solve the issue.

    Many Thanks,
    Michael R.
    GoPro Support
     
  4. kelleyre

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Mikegwalk

    It looks like a no go even after both of the latest updates. Gopro4/Lightbridge
    The gopro4 is outputting 480p sd on the hdmi out when you press the record button and start recording on the gopro 4. Before the recording is started the hdmi output is 1080p.
    This 480p sd output problem is in the 2.7k 48fps mode the 2.7k 30 fps works fine its 1080p after the recording starts.
    This 480p sd output problem is in the 4k 30fpsfps mode the 4.k 15 fps works fine its 1080p after the recording starts
    This 480p sd output problem is in the 1080p 120fps mode the 1080p 30 and 60 fps works fine its 1080p after the recording starts.

    I don't want to sugar coat this problem but this just SUCKS for us Lightbridge guys.
    Come on Gopro/DJI 90 percent Gopro in my opinion
    Sad
     
  5. Skylineman

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2014
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Julian.Zhu (DJI)
    Oct 20 16:22

    HERO4 support 1080P30 and have a HDMI port
    But there still existed some compatibility issue
    I just talked with our colleagues work in R&D and they are working on it now

    Julian
     
  6. kelleyre

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well here it is, and its not pretty at all.

    I just got the email from Gopro that I was dreading about
    with the Hdmi Gopro4 problem.

    Thanks for the reply. While the HERO4 Black is capable of recording in 4K at 30fps with a quality of 60 Mb/s, it is able to do so by lowering the processing power required for the image preview, lowering the live preview resolution from 1080p to 480p at 60Hz. This is not considered to be a camera issue as it is simply a limitation of the camera's processing power. This is similar to sending your camera up on the Phantom shooting in Time-Lapse Mode with the interval set to 0.5 seconds; the camera simply can't provide full-resolution data to the memory card while simultaneously providing a 1080p preview, and in the case of Time-Lapse, you actually get no preview at all (black screen).



    With most HDMI mixers and other receivers, the video signal would automatically switch to begin accepting a 480p feed, but it sounds like the Lightbridge is not capable of this dynamic adjusting. It's possible that DJI may be able to release a firmware update which will allow for this type of dynamic switching.



    This type of preview switching only occurs when using the highest-performance modes of the camera (4K/30, 2.7K48), so if you plan on using these modes you may be best off simply using a standard definition, 480p FPV system such as a Boscam or ImmersionRC setup. This allows for recording in 4K and other high-performance modes, while also providing a 480p preview via the miniUSB port. Since the Lightbridge is such a large investment, we also encourage you to reach out to DJI to see if they can provide dynamic signal switching in a future update to the Lightbridge.



    Please let us know if you have any additional questions in the meantime, and thanks again for your patience!



    Many Thanks,



    Sean F.

    GoPro Support

    gopro.com/support



    All I can say is,well I can't really say it here cause it would be inappropriate.

    We can only hope that DJI can let the light bridge accept 480p hdmi input
    or we will have to use the av sd input. This just Sucks in so many ways.

    Darn this new technology can just suck sometimes
     
  7. sergekouper

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2014
    Messages:
    752
    Likes Received:
    128
    Location:
    London UK
    Patience... It will come sooner or later. (But by that time, you will probably be looking forward to something else... :) )
     
  8. Skylineman

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2014
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    And what else would you recommend?
     
  9. Haze

    Joined:
    May 17, 2014
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    2
    well sorry gopro but i wont be updating anytime soon then.. i say GOPRO Fed up on this one a 4k camera that you can only view in low res while recording bwhahahahhahahahahhaha> FAIL Use dual processors then or do your engineers not understand this...
     
  10. sergekouper

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2014
    Messages:
    752
    Likes Received:
    128
    Location:
    London UK
    I think it is really expecting a lot from a camera of this size, at this price!
     
  11. Skylineman

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2014
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys! Any update regarding this? It's really getting on my mind... The best I can do is 2.7K with 30FPS. Really? That's all?