Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

iphone use without a provider?

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision Discussion' started by jiminyfixit, Jun 7, 2014.

  1. jiminyfixit

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2014
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    3
    Being a newby and NOT an iphone user, can I use an iphone or ipad as a video monitor only, without a cell phone provider? I read that you need to switch to airplane mode and then wiFi to make the proper connection to the transmitter. Can apps be downloaded to an iphone from a computer?
     
  2. J Dot

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,756
    Likes Received:
    895
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL. USA!
    Yes,
    The iPhone works without service provider,
    Airplane mode OFF! Wifi ON.

    You can download apps via PC. ( through ITUNES )
    Or go to mcdonalds restaurant and use their free wifi!

    You will first want to download
    1) PC assistant software
    2) phantom DRIVER ( allows communication between PC and phantom )
    ( this is so you can adjust settings, calibrate, ect! )

    Download ( DJI APP )

    Turn on controller
    Turn on extender
    Turn on Phantom
    Turn on phone, click SETTINGS, click WIFI, wait till you
    See " phantom0000000 " ( your number will be unique )
    Ie: phantom3788432 or something like that
    Click on the " phantom000000 " to connect to its wifi signal
    Press home button on iPhone to exit out of settings
    Open DJI APP
    CLICK CAMERA
    ( you should see live feed )
    ( DO A FRESH COMPASS CALIBRATION BEFORE FIRST FLIGHT )
    Wait for satellite, and home lock, go fly!

    Take care fly safe
     
  3. 4wd

    4wd

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    421
    Location:
    North York Moors
    You can use a tablet that doesn't even have a way to go on the phone networks.
    No need to get iphone/ipad, Android devices are generally much cheaper.
     
  4. Mal_PV2_Ireland

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Messages:
    2,589
    Likes Received:
    1,230
    Location:
    Dublin Ireland
    And better in all ways ;)
     
  5. jiminyfixit

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2014
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thank you jerry D. for a GREAT explanation!!! And thank you "Pilots" for your supportive input. Wish me luck! Cheers, Jim
     
  6. jiminyfixit

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2014
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    3
    Which android device would you recommend for reliable FPV? Screen size?
     
  7. RedRyderMedia

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2014
    Messages:
    750
    Likes Received:
    31
    While you can use a display without a phone, I believe the Find My Phantom feature requires a wireless device with a data plan to work. I use an iPad with a data plan but without a voice plan. If the Find My Phantom feature actually worked more often than rarely, it would be important, but given how poorly it functions, you're no missing much.
     
  8. doug86

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Bi-Polar
    While it seems that way, it's not actually true. The device has to have an internet connection to use the Find My Phantom, but it doesn't need a CELLULAR connection. IF you had a wifi only connection to the internet, you can still see the position on a map provided my FMPhantom feature. You can use that AFTER the flight is over...

    In all practicality, RedRyder is right, a cellular connection is best, but not required.
     
  9. BigTulsa

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Tulsa, OK
    I use a Nexus 10. Works pretty good, although it's better when you have a spotter to use it, obvioulsy. It's quite bulky.
     
  10. RCRookie

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    703
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    East Texas
    Make sure you LOGIN your "wifi only" device to the DJI website from home or any wifi internet connection before you go fly. This "handshake" is required on your device when you first install the app and will not connect later on if it hasnt been done.