Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

iOSD display and the DIAMOND icon

Discussion in 'FPV (First Person View)' started by spitfire44, Aug 31, 2014.

  1. spitfire44

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a couple questions.

    1 - How can I adjust the on screen info to fit on the monitor. As you can see from the video, the data is partially off the side of the screens.

    2 - I took this video of the screen when my P2 was stationary on the ground and the aircraft is powered down but battery power on.

    as you can see the DIAMOND drifts across the screen, back and forth.

    what causes this?

    video link below
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=js_0sNl ... e=youtu.be

    on this screen shot you can see the data falls off the sides of the monitor
    [​IMG]

    thanks all,

    Eric
     
  2. rapunzel4771

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2014
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Depending on your monitor, if its a black pearl there is an option in the settings to make it fit the screen . I had the same problem to start with
     
  3. LuvMyTJ

    LuvMyTJ ADMINISTRATOR
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    4,376
    Location:
    Live! From New York!
    Are you sure the image is wider than the display? Are you actually missing image or are just the icons to far out? While it does not change the screen size, the iOSD has a setting to bring the icons inboard.
    The diamond represents your position. If the quad is stationary the movement your seeing may just be GPS drift.
     
  4. spitfire44

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the info…...Where are the iOSD settings controlled?

     
  5. spitfire44

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's not a monitor issue, since I use the monitor for other tasks, such as on my 5DmkII and the images and data are always within frame.

     
  6. LuvMyTJ

    LuvMyTJ ADMINISTRATOR
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    4,376
    Location:
    Live! From New York!
    You will need a PC as there is no Mac version. Plug into the iOSD itself and use the software iOSD Assistant on the DJI download page.
     
  7. spitfire44

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    and of course, I am on a mac. thanks DJI for the support.

     
  8. backcountrymedic

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    5
    I'm on a Mac too, and was able to make the adjustment using a VM installation of Windows 7.
     
  9. LuvMyTJ

    LuvMyTJ ADMINISTRATOR
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    6,811
    Likes Received:
    4,376
    Location:
    Live! From New York!
    I used my work PC (Piece of Crap) to do mine. I mounted it under the shell so I am hoping I won't have to update for a while. :D
     
  10. Gizmo3000

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    1,859
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sherman Oaks, CA
    hopefully you can fix the screen sizing in the iOSD software

    as for why the diamond drifts , I'd say it's just because you're sitting right on top of the home/takeoff location that it will drift a bit.
    move the quad a half dozen feet away and it should lock on. nothing to be concerned about.

    The most important thing is to make sure Height and Home location show numbers so that you know Home Location has been recorded.