Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

IOC Corse Lock for P3S

Discussion in 'Introductions' started by Nemo, Feb 15, 2016.

  1. Nemo

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2015
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    4
    Flew my P3S today which I just got and wanted to try out the Corse Lock system. Upon flipping down my S1 switch nothing happened on my Go app. Any guess why? I watched a video on YouTube put our by DJI and this is what they instructed to do.
     
  2. DroneDestination

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2016
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    126
    1. Make sure your firmware is updated to the latest version via DJI GO
    2. Make sure you have "Multiple Flight Mode" enabled in your settings (You are using the top-right switch, right?)
     
  3. Nemo

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2015
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    4
    I will check that out. My firmware is good but I didn't know about the multi flight mode. Yes I'm using the S1 top right switch...Thanks
     
  4. Nemo

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2015
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    4
    Does the aircraft have to be off the ground and flying before we can engage corse lock.
     
  5. DroneDestination

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2016
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    126
  6. PapiGordo

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2016
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    6
    Yes, it does have to be in the air if you want to use this feature
     
  7. Nemo

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2015
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thanks...