Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Intermittent No pic or video available during flight.

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by mikecorn1, Jun 8, 2016.

  1. mikecorn1

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Richwood, TX
    What would cause my drone not to let me take pics or video while I'm up in the air. The button on my phone would not work nor would the button on the controller. I was able to take about 4 pics before it wouldn't let me. I have about 30 gigs of memory left on the card.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  2. 4wd

    4wd

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    421
    Location:
    North York Moors
    I have seen this and it was fixed by landing and restarting.
    I'm guessing some kind of lock up or camera software crash as it tried to write a somehow corrupt file.
    The same thing sometimes happens with my gopro but it's easier to reboot that ;)
     
  3. losman26

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2016
    Messages:
    360
    Likes Received:
    84
    Uninstall and reinstall. That worked for me.


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  4. mikecorn1

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Richwood, TX
    I did that but the only problem with that I'd that if I'm far out, I don't want to have to come back to land and take off again. This issue has never happened before also I have not uploaded anything as far as updating the app or drone. It's just like it was when I received it.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  5. Ted4797

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2015
    Messages:
    978
    Likes Received:
    157
    Location:
    Florida
    try a different card.
     
  6. mikecorn1

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Richwood, TX
    Think it had something to do with pressing the camera button on my iPhone. I used the button on the remote only and it worked just fine. Thanks.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk