Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

How to program futaba t8 to use ch 8

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Help' started by raven27, Mar 18, 2014.

  1. raven27

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does anyone know how to program ch 8 on the Futaba t8j to control auxillary led lights? I just got a cool set of led lights from Airy and am trying to figure out how to set up a switch to turn them on/off from controller from aux ch 8. I have a switch set up but it's not activating. Don't know if it's an end point deal or what?
     
  2. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    Which lights exactly, and do you have them connected directly to the 8th channel output on the Futaba receiver?
     
  3. raven27

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've got this cool set of lights from Airy/helipal. It's a whole setup-flashing red becons, flashing strobes, nav lights and landing/headlights. It's all bundled with a control unit and I'm plugging it into Ch 8 slot on the futaba receiver. They power up when I power up the phantom. It has micro slide on/off switches that i could use but I would like to be able to power them on/off via the T8j controller on ch 8 or another ch. Thought I could set a switch on the t8? Wondering if I need another type of in-line on/off switch to make this happen. I thought it would be pretty straight forward to set up a switch on the controller???
    I have a switch set up for ch 8 and it appears to be switching on/off on the controller. Don't know if it's an end point deal, I've tried some variations there. Or if it's a sub-trim kind of thing??
     
  4. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    Some lighting setups will draw power from the receiver but not allow you to switch them on/off from that channel. I have a different lighting set from Airy, and they do exactly that...they plug in to the receiver channel for power, but can only be turned on/off from the button switch on the light control module. I don't know if yours are the same but it's possible.

    If that is the case (you can't switch them directly with the receiver channel), it is possible to get an in-line RC switch and add that in the chain.
     
  5. raven27

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok that's what I was starting to conclude- that I needed to get one of those in-line pwer switches to be able to operate from the controller. I'll let you know how that works if I get one...Thanks so much for the info!
     
  6. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    No problem! I'm in the middle of testing two different options that Turnigy makes, but haven't gotten either to work right yet (quite possibly due to error on my part):

    http://www.ebay.com/itm/350992459539
    http://www.ebay.com/itm/141200342317

    I'm guessing this is the Airy light set you have: http://www.helipal.com/airy-led-light-system.html

    If so, after reading the description it looks and sounds like it doesn't connect to the signal lead on the receiver channel, just power and ground, and it says you can even bypass that and just connect to a 6v batt instead...so it does appear you'll need to engineer your own solution for remote switching.
     
  7. raven27

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yea that's the airy set up I got. I ordered an in-line switch from Hansen Hobbies. We'll see how that works. I saw a video yesterday with a guy was using the Turnigy and it seemed to work pretty well. I'll post back if I can get this working.

    Turnigy set up
    http://youtu.be/Le8tKjmsoAI