Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

How to enable "Custom" setting - Image Transmission Setting

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by DonWerner, Jul 28, 2016.

  1. DonWerner

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hey guys,

    I own a Phantom p3 Advanced. Quick question: Is it somehow possible for me to enable the "Custom" setting under the "Image Transmission Setting", where you choose the transmission channel. Right now it's locked at the "Auto" setting, and the "Custom" button is greyed out, can't enable it. Would like to be able to choose another channel manually.

    Best regards,
    John
     
  2. BayouBill

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2016
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    57
    This should work with a P3A - mine does. I would try uninstalling and reinstalling the DJI GO app.
     
  3. DonWerner

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    3
    By the way, I use an IOS device and is located in EU (Denmark to be specific). Could that be the reason why I'm not able to access the "Custom" function and is stuck in "Auto"?
     
  4. Pete Leare

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2015
    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Windham NH
    You cannot change it unless you are linked to the P3 ( i.e. All turned on as if flying)
     
  5. rockydog

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    882
    Likes Received:
    250
    Location:
    London UK
    I'm not sure on this, but I think you have to alter the region settings in your iPad and make out that you're in the US before you can access the custom settings.
     
    Digdat0 likes this.
  6. DonWerner

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    3
    I changed the region to USA and now it works. Thanks. :)
     
    Digdat0 likes this.
  7. matti

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    62
    Ja, for some reason that feature is disabled in some regions.
     
  8. neven

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    115
    Location:
    Zagreb, Croatia, Europe
    Is 30 channel hack going to enable custom without region change?

    Sent from my SHIELD Tablet K1 using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  9. DonWerner

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    3
    Nope. I tried that beforehand, and it didn't work. Only the region change makes the "Custom" button available.