Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

How much time should it take to complete 3.08 update?

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by boludo, Feb 28, 2015.

  1. boludo

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    34
    I'm doing a 3.08 firmware upgrade from version 1.08 on my Mac. On the Mac I have the spinning beach ball and the DJI Firmware Upgrade window says Upgrading, please wait...

    It's been about 25 mins or so. The beeps are changing paterns and the gimbal is doing it's twitch and dance which make me think the update is still going. Part of me thinks, this is too long for update and something might not be right.

    Any input? Thanks
     
  2. J Dot

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,756
    Likes Received:
    895
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL. USA!
    I have a dell with p2v,
    Mine takes about 2-3 minutes to update!


    Take care, fly safe!
    J Dot

    Maybe ( power cycle, and try again )?
     
  3. boludo

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    34
    Thanks! It's now been about almost an hour doing same thing.
     
  4. Hobby Mounts

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    It definitely shouldn't take longer than a few minutes.
     
  5. robinb

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,907
    Likes Received:
    503
    Location:
    A place in the sun
    Mine did it in less than a minute
     
  6. boludo

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    34
    Yep. Did a restart and it took about 20 seconds to do the update. All is good, well mostly.

    I lost my live camera feed on my iPhone and contacted DJI about my black screen showing up instead of live feed.

    Here's there response. By the way, I did all of these and still no live feed. :(

    Thank you for your email Please try the following troubleshooting steps:

    Ensure you have upgraded all DJI products to their latest firmware

    Ensure you are operating your mobile device in airplane mode with all data off (wifi on)

    Ensure your phone has been updated to the latest software

    Ensure you have closed all other multi-tasking applications

    Check the free space on your mobile device, we recommend having at least 3GB available, less storage could be causing the issue.

    Try deleting the app from your phone and downloading it again

    Reduce the preview framerate from 30 fps to 15 fps in the Settings of the DJI Vision app
     
  7. mede8er

    Joined:
    May 26, 2014
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    4
    DJI is the debil..... :twisted:
     
  8. J Dot

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,756
    Likes Received:
    895
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL. USA!
    You might have to ( re-bind ) the extender to camera?


    J Dot
     
  9. robinb

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,907
    Likes Received:
    503
    Location:
    A place in the sun
    How do you do that ?

    I thought it was hard wired.
     
  10. J Dot

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,756
    Likes Received:
    895
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL. USA!
    Sorry,
    Did not realize you were on a phantom 1.
    Not sure what is causing black screen?
    Please let us know!

    J Dot
     
  11. boludo

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    34
    actually I have the V2+
     
  12. J Dot

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,756
    Likes Received:
    895
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL. USA!
  13. boludo

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    34
    Thanks J Dot. The link was helpful in the sense that it confirms the issue I'm having. Everything went as planned in the video except from the app I can't scan the QR code. There's obviously something going on. and also I have tried with 2 different iPhones.

    This is the message that comes up when I go into settings - bind - scan QR code.
     

    Attached Files:

    • P2+.jpg
      P2+.jpg
      File size:
      95.9 KB
      Views:
      91
  14. boludo

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    34
    After trying a 3rd iPhone device, I was able to scan the QR code. Everything went good until I went back into camera and it's doing the exact same thing it's always done. Bummer!
     

    Attached Files:

  15. alvinabel

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi there,

    I have a pv2 and I'm having same issue after updating firmware. I'm using android software and putting the phone in airplane still doesnt work. At times when i re power my quad i do get video, but rarely.could be one i ten times or never. I really hope someone can help. one of the option am thinking is to revert back to the previous firmware, but i dont know how to do that.