Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

how is dj6 controller 6 channel? isn't zenmuse ch 7?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by helishmeli, Jul 16, 2014.

  1. helishmeli

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2014
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Providence
    I am trying to understand radios because I am thinking of upgrading the stock dj6.

    I keep reading the the dj6 is 6 channels, but isn't the gimbal lever in the back another channel?

    So does this mean I can look at 6 channel radios for the phantom 2 (nonvision) rather than 7 channel radios?
     
  2. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    It's effectively a 7-channel, the gimbal control on DJI's Phantom controllers has long been called the "hidden extra channel"

    You will need at least 7 channels on any other brand of Tx/Rx you replace it with, if you want to have flight mode and IOC and gimbal tilt control available...whether you do the connection via D-bus/S-bus or traditional channel outputs.
     
  3. helishmeli

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2014
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Providence
    thank you for clearing it up, i was thinking a spektrum dx7
     
  4. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    No problem! I'm afraid I don't have any experience with the Spektrum gear, but I know others are using the dx7 with their Phantoms.
     
  5. helishmeli

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2014
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Providence
    oh wait i just realized i forgot about gimbal control. how would you control the gimbal on a 7 channel radio? isn't the 7th channel usually a switch, and not a continuous lever like the dj6?
     
  6. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    That just depends on the controller you get...many will let you assign which switch or knob is out put on each channel, or at least on channels 5, 6 and 7. I would assume the dx7 does as well but I'm not sure.