Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

How do you re-set the homepoint whist flying.Hi

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Iain_P3, May 10, 2015.

  1. Iain_P3

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2015
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Earth ( sometimes)
    Hi everyone, been doing quite a few test flight with my P3 this weekend, but I can't figure out how to re-set the homepoint whist still in the air.

    On the P2V+ you just toggle the s2 switch five times fast, and the homepoint will re-set to where the aircraft is at the time. This was very useful before the Dynamic Homepoint feature was added.

    How do you do it on a P3, this is pretty important if you want to fly off a boat, and you are not going to be at the homepoint if something bad happens. There is no Dynamic Homepoint in the Pilot App yet.
     
  2. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,759
    Likes Received:
    3,466
  3. skyhighdiver

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,007
    Likes Received:
    211
    Location:
    South Dakota

    Not to be a jerk but when you have a question please to a search on the forum first before posing as otherwise we end up with 50 threads all asking same questions :(

    But to answer it as of now you cant
     
  4. Iain_P3

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2015
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Earth ( sometimes)
    I tried searching for "reset homepoint", and re-set homepoint, nothing came up, but thanks for the answer anyway
     
  5. mohan

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Messages:
    527
    Likes Received:
    206
    I thought you can reset the home point by clicking on the H on the aircraft icon - it update the home point to the current aircraft location - at present you can't select dynamic home point which updates it constantly to the pilot and useful in a boat.
     
  6. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,759
    Likes Received:
    3,466
    That works for the Inspire but it seems that they haven't implemented it for the P3.
    It's there in the app - until you connect the P3.
    Have you got it on your pre-production model?

    It's an obvious feature they need to implement ASAP..
    I used it on most flights on my P2s
     
  7. mohan

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Messages:
    527
    Likes Received:
    206
    Yes it is there on the older software and firmware but I must admit I have never tried it... it may not work in practice... maybe that's why it has now been removed

    I thought this is what we discussed in the RTH Thread

    http://www.phantompilots.com/threads/check-your-rth-height.40799/#post-376163