Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Professional Homepoint to Controller - P3 Pro/Adv

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by Petr Constable, Sep 25, 2016.

  1. Petr Constable

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Whilst in P mode, can the Homepoint be set to update to controller every few seconds, for pilots that are on the move; can't afford Copter to land at a Takeoff point. Pete C
     
  2. Mark The Droner

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2015
    Messages:
    4,421
    Likes Received:
    1,349
    No, not on the P3, but you can reset the home point manually as often as you like
     
  3. CRF319

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2015
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    63
    It is possible with Litchi(android). I haven't tried it so I can't comment on how well it works.

    Copied from the Litchi help page -
    Dynamic Homepoint: When enabled, the home point will continuously be updated to the current location of your mobile device. Very useful in Follow mode.


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots
     
    Mark The Droner likes this.
  4. Petr Constable

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yep I can do it in Follow me but that is'nt appropriate for the job. Thanx for your help.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Homepoint Controller Pro Forum Date
not hearing homepoint has been updated voice or low battery warning Pro/Adv Discussion Thursday at 8:40 PM
Litchi change homepoint? Software Jan 27, 2017
Litchi change homepoint? Phantom 4 Pro Discussion Jan 21, 2017
Unexpected prompt to update homepoint Phantom 4 Pro Discussion Jan 3, 2017
Dynamic homepoint? Phantom 4 Help May 18, 2016