Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Help, H3 3D goes crazy

Discussion in 'Zenmuse H3-3D/H4-3D GoPro Gimbal' started by Olivufu, Aug 15, 2015.

  1. Olivufu

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    Can you please have a look on these videos and tell me what it could be? No crashes, i've tried to reset the gimbal ubut it still happens. Sometimes, i can use a battery and fly without any doubt for 20min, sometimes it happens before taking of, or after 3 min flying... There are no rules. Should i try a hard reset of the IMU?
    Thank you so much for trying to help.

    Olivier



     
  2. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,418
    Likes Received:
    568
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Its hard to describe...look at the yaw motor near the top, there is a hex screw that is hidden and sits almost flush (opposite side of ribbon). Make sure this screw is tight and pressed against the flat side of the D shaft.
     
  3. Olivufu

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you very much for trying to answer. I'll try this end of the august as far as i don't have the phantom for the moment. you're really nice!!!!!!!! hope hope :)
     
  4. Austin42

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Eagle Id
    Mine is doing the same thing No loose screws I reset the gimbal in reinstalled firmware still didn't fix the problem.
     
  5. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,113
    Likes Received:
    405
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    Have bothered to check in the upgrades to see if the gimbal is even recognized??
     
  6. Austin42

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Eagle Id
    Yes I did the problem turned out to be in the gimbal. I tried replacing the cable to the gimbal no luck then I tried replacing the p330cb board that has the gcb Built in didn't work. Put a new gimbal on with all the original components it works. I will sent the old gimbal to DJI for service and see my guess is the IMU in the gimbal
     
  7. thejetdog

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    I had the same issue. I emailed the video to DJI and they serviced the gimbal. It was brand new at the time. Took six weeks for it to be serviced and returned.
     
  8. Olivufu

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    i finally changed the gimbal, mine was too old for being under warranty i think...