Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

HD-3D gimbal won't rotate on one axis - is it a -2D?

Discussion in 'Zenmuse H3-3D/H4-3D GoPro Gimbal' started by csfanos, Jan 11, 2015.

  1. csfanos

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    My brand new HD-3D won't budge via the top servo (the yaw I believe). It appears to be 100% frozen in place. The other two rotate freely. I've run it through the calibration tool and after adjustment, it's fine, but the gimbal simply won't budge on that axis? Any reason why?

    I have a Hero4 silver mounted (seemingly without any issues?)

    Thanks!
     
  2. CityZen

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Messages:
    940
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    NYC
    Do you mean it physically can't turn, or that it can move but the motor doesn't turn it?

    Also, did you plug the cable into the correct port on the gimbal?
     
  3. EMCSQUAR

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,692
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    N 44.895 W 93.354 Minnesota
    Is it mounted on newer version of P2? (It should have hole in bottom of shell to accommodate yaw motor)
     
  4. csfanos

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    It physically won't move

    I've plugged the zenmuse cable into the port in the top/back - that part seems correct as I can get responses from it via the calibration software.

    Yes, it has a hole in the shell to accommodate the servo motor. I got the P2 just after xmas, so it should be the latest (the remove control has the gimbal control on the top left vs the back)
     
  5. CityZen

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Messages:
    940
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    NYC
    If it physically won't move, then there's something wrong with it. Perhaps some metal debris got sucked in by the magnets and is jamming the top motor?
     
  6. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,416
    Likes Received:
    568
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    It should freely move on the pan axis if its a 3d.

    What box did you get? Check the sticker on the back of the GoPro mount. The usb H33D 1.1 will have a sticker stating the model.

    Plug into PC and run the assist and goto to upgrade screen and see if it is a 3d or 2d.
     
  7. MrC

    MrC

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2014
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Surrey. UK
    picture please.