Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

H3-3D will not fit the Phantom 2?

Discussion in 'Zenmuse H3-3D/H4-3D GoPro Gimbal' started by gearbow, May 10, 2014.

  1. gearbow

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2013
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    2
    Just recieved my H3-3D gimbal. No way this is fitting my phantom? Like a huge gap between the mounting plate? Help!!!
     
  2. Pull_Up

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3,684
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    South Oxfordshire, UK
    Sorry, don't quite understand, huge gap between mounting plate and...?
     
  3. gearbow

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2013
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    2

    Ahh, what is between the mounting plate?.....The Phantom maybe ;)
     
  4. gearbow

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2013
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    2
    Seriously no response yet? Is this not a know issue, something about a extra mounting plate for original Phantom2's? Where do I get one?
     
  5. gearbow

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2013
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    2
    Sorry , I am just so frustrated right now. The gap is between the mounting plate and the base of the phantom. That is being caused by the fact the third access gimbal is in contact before the base plate.
     
  6. EMCSQUAR

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,692
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    N 44.895 W 93.354 Minnesota
    If you have original Phantom 2 (without hole) your choices are: A) cut a hole in belly of shell or B) TRY to find mounting adapter which just started shipping with latest version of H3
     
  7. shartlza

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2013
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    I am pretty sure the newest version of the gimbal does not come the the mounting adapter to fit the H3-3D on the origanal P2. You have to buy it and it ,omes as a kit with longer skids to clear the ground. Some places have it, but it is still on preorder for $15US.
     
  8. Pull_Up

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3,684
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    South Oxfordshire, UK
    Now I understand. Yes mine came as a package with the new P2 which had the larger hole in the shell to allow for the third axis motor so it bolted straight on. If you want to get up and running straight away then your only option is to take a dremmel to the shell as has been said. Otherwise the adapter plates do seem to be like hens' teeth, i'm afraid.
     
  9. Jaybee

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Bristol UK
    Yeah this is correct. The kit is coming out alongside the standalone H3-3D, when DJI finally officially announce / launch it. I hear it is likely to be this coming week, with H3-3D stock available by Friday here in the UK.

    I'm probably gonna dremel mine anyway.

    [​IMG]

    http://www.quadcopters.co.uk/zenmuse-h3 ... 1418-p.asp
     
  10. ceejaydubya

    Joined:
    May 12, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm thinking of taking the "gimbal"(?) off my P2V and replacing with the H3-3D to use with a go pro, question is, is it possible (and do-able?!)
     
  11. Jaybee

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Bristol UK
    I'm guessing the main board is different, i.e, the P2V doesn't have the GMU for a Zenmuse like the P2 does.
     
  12. ceejaydubya

    Joined:
    May 12, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks Jaybee. apologies, wot's GMU?
     
  13. Jaybee

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Bristol UK
    Soz, I meant to write GCU (Gimbal control unit) the Phantom 2 has this built-in. Basically the P2V will be setup differently inside. There is a Zenmuse unit forthcoming, with a built-in GCU, for the Flamewheel system -- but I doubt this would work with a Vision either.