Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

GS BT Module

Discussion in 'DJI Ground Station' started by extrememc, Sep 15, 2014.

  1. extrememc

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2014
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello I purchased the GS for my phantom 2. I was wondering if I can use the BT module with my A2 FC for my S900?
     
  2. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    The A2 has its own BTU built in to the LED module, no need for an external one :)
     
  3. extrememc

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2014
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    0
    So do you need the GS BT module to using GS with the A2 or use the built in one?
     
  4. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    The BTU on the Groundstation is used with the ground end of the Data Link, so your iPad can connect to that...not on the aircraft end. Otherwise you'd only have an iPad connection until you flew 40ft away.
     
  5. extrememc

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2014
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    0
    So essential I have two crafts with ground station on them? Except with the A2 I am able to connect via BT using just my phone or ipad to make FC adjustments.
     
  6. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    You will have the groundstation on whatever aircraft you install the 2.4GHz Data Link on. The BTU/LED on the A2 is just for connecting with that Assistant app to adjust settings.
     
  7. extrememc

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2014
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for clearing that up.