Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

GoPro Studio

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by carsonx4, Mar 27, 2016.

  1. carsonx4

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have used GoPro Studio in the past to edit video, i just updated the GoPro Studio and now it will not allow me to drag and drop videos into the "movie line"...has anybody else ran into this issue? Did GoPro get smart on us or what?? Thanks in advance! ~JC
     
  2. CRF319

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2015
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    58
    I was going to use GoPro studio to edit some phantom video for the first time earlier today and I noticed when I went over the trim tools it said something about not being able to edit because it was not GoPro original footage.
     
  3. Chris_Croft

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
  4. carsonx4

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Maybe I'm missing something, but your link takes you to another form of camera...
     
  5. Chris_Croft

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Yes it does it explains what you need to change in the video files to make them work.

    GoPro only want you to use files from their cameras. To use video files from any other device you need to make them look like GoPro video files.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
     
  6. carsonx4

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    ahhh gotcha, understand now. I just thought weird that in the previous version of GoPro Studio, I had no issues...but after updating the software, now i can't use it like i used to with my DJI sd card. Thanks for the heads up.