Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

GoPro Remote Question

Discussion in 'Photos and Video' started by Txfirecop, Feb 8, 2015.

  1. Txfirecop

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Is anyone using the GoPro Smart Remote and if so is it causing any problems with normal flight operations?
     
  2. Txfirecop

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Just to change resolution without shutting down. Thought I could come within range to change then off again. Guess it's best to stop and reset then go again. Just checking if anyone used one before I order one.
     
  3. dptcalvin

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2014
    Messages:
    715
    Likes Received:
    12
    It's well accepted, and documented in the manual, that you should not have WiFi on.
     
  4. Txfirecop

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Just wanted to come in close to change resolution without stopping. Guess it's not such a good idea after all. That's why the question was asked.
     
  5. Txfirecop

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Austin, Texas