Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

GoPro Remote Question

Discussion in 'Photos and Video' started by Txfirecop, Feb 8, 2015.

  1. Txfirecop

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Is anyone using the GoPro Smart Remote and if so is it causing any problems with normal flight operations?
     
  2. Txfirecop

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Just to change resolution without shutting down. Thought I could come within range to change then off again. Guess it's best to stop and reset then go again. Just checking if anyone used one before I order one.
     
  3. dptcalvin

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2014
    Messages:
    715
    Likes Received:
    13
    It's well accepted, and documented in the manual, that you should not have WiFi on.
     
  4. Txfirecop

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Just wanted to come in close to change resolution without stopping. Guess it's not such a good idea after all. That's why the question was asked.
     
  5. Txfirecop

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
Loading...
Similar Threads - GoPro Remote Question Forum Date
WANTED: Drone Experts GoPro 360° panorama head + remote Classifieds Mar 15, 2015
GoPro Smart Remote + Phantom 2 (Non-Vision) General Discussion Feb 14, 2015
Items to order for remote GoPro video and control on phone? General Discussion Oct 18, 2014
Remote control the GoPro while flying? General Discussion Oct 13, 2014
Gopro 3+ remote controlling video Zenmuse H3-3D/H4-3D GoPro Gimbal Sep 18, 2014