Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Advanced Going insane. Please help

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by Michael rambo, Sep 15, 2016.

  1. Michael rambo

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello all,

    I just received my p3 adv. yesterday. Been solid about 13 hours since then trying to get it to fly. Heck at least something. Ive read every single thing i could find on disconnected and no signal. Nothing helps. Every time i turn on rc and copter the dji go app just shows disconnected or no signal. Ive already checked to see if they are linked and ghey are. I have a samsung note 4. Already pressed debug and all that. Just nothing. Would love to fly darn thing Once. Ive talked with dji even. Nothing. THANKS IN ADVANCE!!
     
  2. tucguy

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    6
    Turn on your controller, then the drone, go to settings, select wifi, you should see your drone. Connect to it. Go to airplane setting and turn it on. You should be able to connect the app at this point. Good luck.
     
  3. With The Birds

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    2,599
    Likes Received:
    740
    Location:
    Australia
    P3 Advanced, turning on wifi wont help connect to the AC.
     
  4. Michael rambo

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh thanks. One question. As i go into look for wifi i see none.
     
  5. Lognee

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is the reason for turning on Airplane Mode just so you won't be interrupted by incoming texts or phone calls?
     
  6. SamNetwork

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2016
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    85
    Location:
    Ronald McDonald Land
    Plug a USB cable into your device than plug the other end into the USB port on the back of the RC.
     
  7. Michael rambo

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    I e did that. Even tried another usb plug
     
  8. Michael rambo

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    A different Cable i mean
     
  9. polar_phantom

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    2
    Return it to the seller and ask for refund. It should fly straight out of the box.
     
  10. Michael rambo

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hadnt flown it yet. Nothing comes on but lights
     
  11. Michael rambo

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Was afraid of that. Just wish it would connect. Lol oh well
     
  12. polar_phantom

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    2
    Try reinstall DJI GO app. Make sure to clear the cache files.
     
  13. Michael rambo

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
  14. Michael rambo

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Reinstalled. Still nothing
     
  15. polar_phantom

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    2
    After turning on the drone and the rc, the first LED on the rc should be green if it's connected to the aircraft, otherwise it is red.

    When you say "disconnected", is it the gimbal that's disconnected. If that's the case, your phantom is probably bad. I had same problem before I had to sent my drone back for refund.
     
  16. Multicoptertec

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,088
    Likes Received:
    313
    Location:
    Apollo Beach, Florida
    Did you buy the copter new?


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots
     
  17. Michael rambo

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes bought it yesterday. I changed tablets. Now it dont say disconnected it says no signal. I press the no signal and it says copyer and battery needs updated firmware. I have tried numerous times to install but no go. Been at it for hours. Can someone show me how to install new firmeare with cable. Thanks
     
  18. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,885
    Likes Received:
    5,561
    Location:
    US
  19. Michael rambo

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried that. My tablet wont let me use root level for sd card. Can i use cable to gimbal?? Thx
     
  20. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,885
    Likes Received:
    5,561
    Location:
    US
    It would be easiest to copy the BIN to the memory card if you plug the memory card into a memory card reader -- and, then into a computer. If you don't have a memory card reader, you could also connect a USB cable between a computer and the gimbal. That'll allow you to copy the BIN to the memory card.