Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Go Home Altitude

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by flyNfrank, Oct 28, 2014.

  1. flyNfrank

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    4,214
    Likes Received:
    910
    Location:
    Indy, USA
    OMfreakinGawd..... I can't believe it they finally added adjustable Go Home Altitude setting!!!

    I have asked for this since seems like 1999. No more tree top...nothing. Find in 3.4 assistant Limits tab.

    Thank you DJI
     

    Attached Files:

    • lim.jpg
      lim.jpg
      File size:
      57 KB
      Views:
      456
  2. rrmccabe

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,647
    Likes Received:
    358
    Location:
    Ankeny, Iowa
    Wish this website had a LIKE button.

    This is awesome. Might save me from buying a new S2 switch !
     
  3. flyNfrank

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    4,214
    Likes Received:
    910
    Location:
    Indy, USA
    I just edited a image in the original post above. You do need to click on it to see the clearer display.
     
  4. job2310

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bristol, England
    Very cool that you can also do it via the DJI app as well in settings.
     
  5. Lefteris_gr

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    +1
     
  6. Soulnet

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2014
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes! Always on my wishlist.

    Thanks DJI!
     
  7. flyNfrank

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    4,214
    Likes Received:
    910
    Location:
    Indy, USA
    I have a video showing my quad flying home through a patch of woods with tree's taller then 60ft of coarse. It went through on it's own looking like a maze, and made right to the last tree on the edge of the clearing and just slipped a small branch. Luckily the momentum of the quad was fast enough that it was able to continue on the way to home point. We have some huge tree's in my area that are around 140ft tall. I'm so glad to see this feature included this time around.
     
  8. AnselA

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    896
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Declination +8° 11'
    3.08 firmware altitude reference?

    User Manual V1.6, October, 2014 Revision:

    "When the aircraft is initializing the Ready to Fly status, the aircraft will record the current GPS coordinates as the home point."

    My experience is that home point is registered when motors are started. And the altitude Vision app displays is set to zero i.e. above ground level of launch location. Have not yet tested this on 3.08.

    P2V records GPS coordinates in DNG-image as:

    Code:
    GPSVersionID                    : 0.0.2.2
    GPSLatitudeRef                  : North
    GPSLatitude                     : 48°12.1167
    GPSLongitudeRef                 : East
    GPSLongitude                    : 20°47.0833
    GPSAltitudeRef                  : Above Sea Level
    GPSAltitude                     : 16.26 m
    Also my Android device will display GPS altitude above MSL (mean sea level)

    Dynamic home point is based on Vision app -> the dynamic home point altitude must be based on GPS (above mean sea level) altitude?

    BUT, when return home altitude is set in Assistant or Vision app WHAT IS THE REFERENCE LEVEL? GROUND or SEA LEVEL?