Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

gimbal no power

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by sawadekap, Oct 25, 2014.

  1. sawadekap

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    i recently upgraded my P2V+ to 3.06
    and my problem which i myself not sure when it started cos before i upgrade, gimbal always emit some sound.
    right after i upgrade, i switch on the v2+ and i dont quite remember if it emit sound or not cos on that particular flight(right after upgrade) i kinda land it on my bed and it got topple over to the floor.. it landed quite hard and i am sure the gimbal didnt hit anything..
    after that crash, i switch on the P2V+ and i notice the gimbal give no sound and i can view the camera in my hp but the gimbal looks dead, lifeless..
    and i've tried downgrading to 1.08 but still the gimbal looks dead..

    Thanks for the help!!!
     
  2. aartsf

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2014
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    3
    Sounds like a damaged gimbal ribbon cord. There is a special thread on this forum on this subject.
     
  3. sawadekap

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    i've tried looking at the ribbon, no obvious mark on the ribbon..
    i can have fpv but just cant control the tilt on the camera itself and the gimbal is dead/lifeless and when you switch on the quadcopter the gimbal just doesnt do anything..
     
  4. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,765
    Likes Received:
    3,472
    First thing to check is the three grey cables that come down from the Phantom into the gimbal base.
    They can come loose on a hard landing or crash. Check they are still plugged into the gimbal base.
    Use tweezers to push them in if necessary.
     
  5. sawadekap

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks for the advice,
    i did a check.. all of them still connected but there is one cable which is not plug in as deep as the other 2 but i'd tried unplugging and plug it back in and heard a click sound so im pretty sure its connected even if not as deep as the other 2 cable.. i'll try to take a photo later to show..

    btw when i connect to assistant 3.2 under the gimbal section it shows the vision 2 camera in it not the usual vision+ camera.. is this a software problem?

    Thanks
     
  6. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,765
    Likes Received:
    3,472
    Probably not a problem.
    They are the same FC200 camera inside but the P2 version has a bulky housing.
     
  7. sawadekap

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    the last time i use assistant under the gimbal tab i can see a pic of the v+ gimbal and camera on left hand side of the screen but now it's a picture of vision 2 camera..
    is there anyway i can check the gimbal thru assistant?

    i cant think of anything to check now..

    thanks
     
  8. burlbark

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2014
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    17
    You need to pull the top off the body and make sure all the plugs are in place. With the battery out check continuity through all the grey wire leads from craft to gimbal. These have been known to break inside the body being pinched by the battery during a crash. You can see where it can happen if you look inside the battery compartment.

    Jeremy James
     
  9. sawadekap

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks jeremy

    Will try that tonight

    Thanks
     
  10. sawadekap

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    everything is attached and no break is seen..
    maybe its time to send it to the hospital..

    thanks anyway
     
  11. burlbark

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2014
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    17
    You can always reset your range extender and rebind. I have seen this work before. I would also really check the ribbon closely and make sure its seated everywhere.

    Jeremy James
     
  12. sawadekap

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    the range extender is still working cos i can still snap picture but no gimbal movement. its only the gimbal that is dead.. everything else is fine

    thanks
     
  13. burlbark

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2014
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    17
    You can send it over and I will take a look.

    Jeremy James