Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

GCU Question

Discussion in 'Zenmuse H3-3D/H4-3D GoPro Gimbal' started by gregorym777, May 8, 2014.

  1. gregorym777

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I just purchased a H3-3D gimbal but it doesn't have a GCU. I have found a H3-2D GCU and I'm wondering if I can use it with the H3-3D gimbal? Can the 2D GCU be updated to function like 3D GCU through a software update?

    Sorry if this is a silly question but I'm new to this...

    Thanks!
     
  2. markab

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried connecting my H3-3D to a H3-2D GCU, didn't seem to like it much so I would say no.
     
  3. gregorym777

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi! Have you tried updating the firmware? Was the gimbal labeled "For Phantom 2 only"?
     
  4. markab

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0

    Gimbal and GCU have latest firmware, and yes phantom 2 only.
     
  5. gregorym777

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    ****! Because I just ordered a Phantom 2 only gimbal and a separate 2D GCU...

    Looks like I'll have a brand new H3-3D gimbal for sale. :?