Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

"Full" Ground Station, yay or nay on V+?

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by Captain_Aaron, Mar 3, 2015.

  1. Captain_Aaron

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Is it possible to use the Ground Station kit (device on bird, CAN BUS hub, etc) with a V+ 3.0? I've read in some places that this does not work but others seem to suggest it is possible by using the CAN BUS hub to connect internally (in the bird) and attach the Ground Station device. Am I dreaming or can this be done? I'm new to the Phantom world but not small electronics. :D

    Thanks in advance!

    Aaron
     
  2. QYV

    QYV

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Messages:
    1,814
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    NYC
    Check out the DJI Phantom 2 Vision FAQ, first question/answer:
    How do I set up Ground Station on the Vision?
    A: Vision Ground Station is built into the latest version of the Vision app (iOS: Version 1.0.41, Android 1.0.50). Simply update the app, open it and go to “Settings” to enable Ground Station. Accept the terms and conditions then return to “Camera” mode and swipe left to begin Ground Station flight planning.
     
  3. Captain_Aaron

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Re: Ground Station, yay or nay on V+?

    I appreciate your reply. I was aware of that functionality and had used it, which is what made me want the "full" Ground Station :)
     
  4. QYV

    QYV

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Messages:
    1,814
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    NYC
    Re: Ground Station, yay or nay on V+?

    oh, gotcha. what's missing? I thought waypoint flight was the main point of groundstation, curious to know what features people want so badly :)
     
  5. Captain_Aaron

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Re: Ground Station, yay or nay on V+?

    More advanced flight plans are possible. There are also "templates" you can fly. For example, a circle, which you can drag out from a toolbar and then resize over, say, a field. The bird will then follow that circular path continuously. There are some other neat things it does, too. There are demo videos from DJI floating about -- I had been look at the ones at http://www.helipal.com/dji-ipad-ground- ... odule.html

    Aaron
     
  6. QYV

    QYV

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Messages:
    1,814
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    NYC
    interesting, thanks. this is a great community I'm sure you'll get a better answer soon
     
  7. stanfran

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Dedham, Ma USA
    I'm pretty positive it can be done with p2v+. I have not tried it on P2V+ but I do have it working great on my P2V. The PC based ground station app is much more robust than the app. I have done 4 mile groundstation trips with P2V. I have directions below on how I set it up. Here is a video of my first PC groundstation flight ..about 3 miles ..nothing exciting. It's a great feeling after 8 minutes when hear that buzz and see the lights and you know its coming home!!
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2hiD1vcabbo

    P2V running groundstation. I needed two things

    1. DJI Bluetooth datatlink ..cost about $190 at amazon
    http://www.amazon.com/DJI-Datalink-2-4g ... h+datalink

    2. Then you need a $16 canbus port attached to a landing skid. here is link
    http://www.uav-outlet.com/products/dji- ... part2.html

    Replace one of the existing landing gear skids with your new one with can bus port. You need to plug the other end into the circuit board inside phantom. There is an open port. Plug the air end of the data link into the port on skid. Then you attach the air end of datalink somewhere on outside of phantom with Velcro or something strong..

    Plug usb antenna into your pc. Download groundlink and you can figure it out from there.

    may sound complicated but I did it in about 45 mins. Works great

    There may be a conflict with datalink and your FPV..Sometimes i'll turn off FPV...othertimes both work fine together.

    http://skypixel.org/post/83155210814 here are some pics of stuff I described/
     
  8. Captain_Aaron

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Awesome! Thank you for the info. I think I am going to take the plunge shortly.
     
  9. happydays

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,858
    Likes Received:
    663
    Location:
    Warrenpoint, Ireland
    Maybe I'm talking complete crap here, but wasn't there a load of discussions on here last summer about exactly the same thing? As far as I remember, the guys had issues with the FPV dropping when they used the datalink and a few (I think) went to 900MHz for the datalink frequency. But as I said, maybe I'm talking crap.
     
  10. stanfran

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Dedham, Ma USA
    Yes there were plenty of discussions last year. The ground station and FPV use the same Frequency. Initially I turned FPV off when using GS. Most times I would go out of range anyway. Then I left it on. I knew there was a chance of FPV dropping out or interfering with GS but it never did.

    The 900MHz is definitely a better option but it is almost 3 times the cost. well over $500.

    I actually don't use the pc groundstation much anymore. Much more convenient to use the ILoveCoffee GS app with unlimited distance.
     
  11. ccase39

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    17
    I'm having a lot of fun with that App too