Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

FPV Setup broken

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Help' started by malcolmhire, Jan 10, 2016.

  1. malcolmhire

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    Decided to take the Phantom out for its first flight of the year. The last time I flew her was back in November.

    Absolutely nothing changed since November, when it was working fine.

    My FPV setup is now not working correctly, I now get video that scans up and down on my black pearl. I've fiddled with wires, unplugging and re plugging to no avail.

    If you check this video out you can see the issue.



    My current setup

    Phantom 2
    H3-3D Gimbal
    32 channel Black Pearl
    Nimrod TX-RX 5.8Ghz (left of black pearl)
    Horizon FPV antenna 5.8Ghz Micro RHCP (right of black pearl)
    Flysight TX 32 channel
    IOSD Mini

    Could anyone help?

    Thanks,

    Mal
     
    #1 malcolmhire, Jan 10, 2016
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2016
  2. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,105
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    Well it isn't broken but you have mistakenly misadjusted one of the following. Check to make sure your monitor is on band F and that both RX 1 & 2 are on the channel. If you are not sure what I mean read page 6 diversity mode. Also make sure you didn't change the band on your flysight TX.
     
  3. malcolmhire

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for your reply. Both TX and RX are set to band E channel 3. This was working fine and had better results for range on this brand instead of band F.

    I have tried it on band F, with the same result.

    The black pearl is in diversity mode where I do get a signal like within the video. Weirdly if I swap to the RX that has the signal in this case RX2 there is just static. All bands and channels are set correctly in the settings as well.
     
  4. TonyM

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Scotland
    Hi Mal

    I'm new to the forum, but from your video it looks like you may have your monitor set to NTSC and your camera is transmitting a PAL signal or vice versa. Have a look at this video



    It looks very similar. Just a thought

    TonyM
     
    Stathis likes this.
  5. malcolmhire

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    TonyM your a life saver, that was the issue.

    I had lent my GoPro to a friend over the festive period, they must of changed a setting on the GoPro without me realising!

    Thank you for your help!