Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Follow me mode. Have I got it?

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Frankc, Jan 10, 2016.

  1. Frankc

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    648
    Likes Received:
    136
    Location:
    Malvern, Worcestershire, England
    I think I am doing everything right.

    I go into MC menu settings and set my max hight 120m.
    MC menu - Advanced settings - Enabled Multiple Flight mode. Slide it over to green for on.
    After Take Off I get to 30m+ toggle from P to F on the controller at the rear.

    That's were nothing much happens. I get a screen with four boxes. Three of them blank. The top left box I can select Attitude? mode? I cant remember exactly which one it is but its certainly not Waypoints or follow me etc

    I am running 1.5 firmware/software.

    So what am I doing wrong? Advice would be appreciated.
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,832
    Likes Received:
    5,546
    Location:
    US
    Try reinstalling the DJI GO app.
     
  3. Frankc

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    648
    Likes Received:
    136
    Location:
    Malvern, Worcestershire, England
    Thank you for your reply. Can I infer from that I should have the function? I was wondering if it came in a later update than the setup I have installed.
     
  4. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,832
    Likes Received:
    5,546
    Location:
    US
    Those features were added in 1.4.
     
    Frankc likes this.
  5. tcope

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2015
    Messages:
    3,508
    Likes Received:
    1,387
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    A print screen of those 4 boxes would be helpful as well. Even a photo taken of the screen.
     
  6. Frankc

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    648
    Likes Received:
    136
    Location:
    Malvern, Worcestershire, England
    I will try again tomorrow. If it still does not work I will take a photo of the screen to show you what I mean.
     
  7. General Chaos

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    6
    Your device needs to have cell service.
    Wifi won't cut it.
     
  8. Frankc

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    648
    Likes Received:
    136
    Location:
    Malvern, Worcestershire, England
    Ahhhh you could be right. Rotten cell service around here. Will try it in another positition. :)

    Thank you.
     
  9. Ken Hanks

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    34
    Not sure about the cell service, but need gps. Drone must know were your at and with no gps, its blind. Also make sure you have your altitude correct of 30+ feet. I could not enable "F" mode till height was high enough to enable "Follow Me".
     
  10. Bill Croom

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you have Wi-Fi with a good signal turned on?
     
  11. Ken Hanks

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    34
    In airplane mode (no wifi) and gps enabled, follow Me works
     
  12. Bill Croom

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    great, I used my phone as a hotspot to enable wifi and follow me mode worked without issue.....safe flying
     
  13. Frankc

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    648
    Likes Received:
    136
    Location:
    Malvern, Worcestershire, England
    Going to give it another go this afternoon. :)
     
  14. Frankc

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    648
    Likes Received:
    136
    Location:
    Malvern, Worcestershire, England
    Still no joy.

    Ok. Just gone into the DJI APP

    This is what I have.

    App. 2.5.0
    Remote Controller 1.5.70
    Aircraft 1.3.2

    I know they all require updating. Cannot do it until I get the SD card adaptor.

    So should I be getting follow me etc with this software?
     
  15. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,832
    Likes Received:
    5,546
    Location:
    US
    You need to install firmware 1.4 or higher on your Phantom.
     
    dirtdummy and Frankc like this.
  16. Ken Hanks

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    34
    Take the plunge, install 1.6 ;-)
     
    Frankc likes this.
  17. Frankc

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    648
    Likes Received:
    136
    Location:
    Malvern, Worcestershire, England
    I tried and failed this afternoon to update the software. Its a real pain in the ***** trying to do this without a micro sd card adaptor. I ordered two last week and they should have been here by now.

    So you think like me its the wrong firm/software version?
     
  18. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,832
    Likes Received:
    5,546
    Location:
    US
    I don't think it... those features were added in 1.4.
     
    Frankc likes this.
  19. Frankc

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    648
    Likes Received:
    136
    Location:
    Malvern, Worcestershire, England
    Thank you. I will just have to be patient and wait. :)
     
  20. Fat City

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2015
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    near Boston, MA
    Is your tablet IOS or Android? If IOS, it must have 4G/LTE to have GPS - but you don't need to have a cell connection. (For some reason Apple bundles GPS and cellular.) Essentially all modern Android tablets have GPS, even if wifi-only.