Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Flying the P2V+ without the camera unit attached!!

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Help' started by AirMan, Sep 18, 2015.

  1. AirMan

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    6
    I bought a used P2V+ on eBay that came without a gimbal or camera. Can I get some kind of telemetry information on my vision app so I don't fly blind or you just can't bind anything since the camera is not there?
     
  2. RoyVa

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Messages:
    2,246
    Likes Received:
    449
    Location:
    Virginia
    Have to have the camera to get any telementry data without doing some internal rewiring.
     
  3. AirMan

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    6
    **** that sucks!! I didn't know that. Would the return to home function work if the RC connection is lost?
     
  4. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,418
    Likes Received:
    568
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Yes, provided the correct green rapid flashes occur. Just remember, there are 2 rapid sets of flashes that can occur. One is GPS (home position) lock and the other is directional course lock.

    And in regards to internal wiring, its very simple provided you can open her up.
    Look for the wifi module - its a rectangular metal box. On the wifi module is 3 cables. Find the widest cable and leave that plugged in and take the other end and plug it into the CAM port on the main board (unplug the existing cable that is in the CAM port). This will power the module and give you telemetry and radar, enough for data for flying. This works with android.

    Page 17, half of Pitchers8811 comment with pics will assist you. It's best you read the entire thread as it has bread crumbs to do the H33D Gopro hack.
    http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2213815
     
    dlpinokc likes this.
  5. robsquad

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2014
    Messages:
    962
    Likes Received:
    422
    Location:
    Wolverhampton, UK
    never mind, mako79 answered your prob
     
  6. AirMan

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    6
    For some reason it keeps saying phantom connection lost and the only thing I see is the battery level of the Wi-Fi range extender on the pilot app, no other telemetry data is shown. I tried two different controllers with two different Wi-Fi range extender's to bind to the phantom and still nothing.
     
  7. AirMan

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    6
  8. Jim1

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Florida
    I have the same problem. Airman did you ever resolve this and if so hoe?
     
  9. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,418
    Likes Received:
    568
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Use android. DJI Vision app for with the re-route cable mode will not work.
     
  10. Karanba

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    21
    Or FPV Booster app for the iPhone which is pretty expensive.
     
  11. Karanba

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    21
    Here are some clear photos for wire reroute to get the telemetry data:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  12. Jim1

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Florida