Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Flying 2 phantoms together, strong interference.

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by dtokez, Feb 25, 2016.

  1. dtokez

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    South coast UK
    I went out with my pal last night for a flight (my P3A and his P3P) we set up and started waiting for the crafts to warm up, by my friend noticed that he was getting a warning that there was strong interference and be careful on long range flights? This spooked us a little so we didn't fly at the same time in the end.

    If I walked away with my craft the poor signal would change to good? It seemed to be my craft interfering with his rc and visa versa. What do you guys think, was it perfectly safe to fly?
     
  2. dixter

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2015
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    61
    some have used the 32 channel hack for when they are flying together then they choose the different channels manually so they don't interfere ...
     
  3. Lonewolf

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    108
    You can do the same thing using the original frequencies that came with your Phantom by simply changing the setting from auto to custom. Then picking 2 different channels.
     
  4. dtokez

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    South coast UK
    What is the 32 channel hack? We were looking for an option to change from auto but couldn't find an option?
     
  5. dtokez

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    South coast UK
    What do you guys think then, is it simply a warning or would it have been a risk to fly?
     
  6. vcinfio

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    6
    I've flown 3 at the same time and I've noticed that the phantoms will often change channels and 1 phantom can override the next causing a total loss of signal. The way to avoid this is having all the phantoms in the same vicinity on their own channel by manually selecting. I would strongly avoid using auto setting when flying more than 1 phantom in close quarters.
     
    dtokez likes this.
  7. Wolfiesden

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Messages:
    1,187
    Likes Received:
    400
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI, Ft Walton Beach, FL
    I flew 2 the other day and the only issue is when the controllers were right next to each other. When separated by a couple feet, all was good.

    I presume by having two next to each other the RF of one was overloading the front end of the other's receiver. A reasonable distance separation solved the issue.
     
    dtokez likes this.
  8. jamesb72

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    Somerset, UK
    I flew with another p3p at the weekend and we had no issues at all.
     
    dtokez likes this.
  9. dtokez

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    South coast UK
    We can't see the option to select channel manually in either of our apps? I guess dji have taken the option away?
     
  10. dtokez

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    South coast UK
    lol cool video :)

    did you notice if you had a warning when checking your signal quality?
     
  11. jack1144

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2015
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    23
    The channels you can change are for video link.Channel 13 to 20.
    Go to settings ( top right corner) of Go app.
    Go tp the " HD " , select " custom" instead of " auto"
    Pick a channel. Other P3 do same only pick a different channel
     
    dtokez likes this.
  12. dtokez

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    South coast UK
    There there is no option to manual select on either of our apps?
     

    Attached Files:

  13. dtokez

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    South coast UK
    Firmware version info attached
     

    Attached Files:

  14. Hemar174

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    10
    did you have it in beginner mode ?....
     
  15. dtokez

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    South coast UK
    No mate, definitely not in beginner mode?
     
  16. nhoover

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2013
    Messages:
    851
    Likes Received:
    182
    Location:
    Los Gatos, California
    We've flown 3-6 at a time a number of times and while there is some interference and you're certainly not going to do any super long distance flights, it's always worked pretty well for me. I'm on channel 32 and I think most of the guys don't have the hack and so are not interfering so much with me.
     
    dtokez likes this.
  17. Suntana

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2016
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Jaffray, BC Canada
    [​IMG]


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
    dtokez likes this.
  18. jamesb72

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    Somerset, UK
    Thanks.

    I kept an eye on signal quality bars in case we needed to not stand too close together and they never dropped, and we had no warnings.

    We were not going for any long distance, prob 300m max, and we were in the middle of a field so maybe in a busier rf environment ie near houses/wifi etc it may be more of an issue..
     
  19. 4wd

    4wd

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    421
    Location:
    North York Moors
    You need to manually change your location in the device to US.
     
  20. dtokez

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    South coast UK
    Oh really? That's odd, is there any possible issues in doing that? Thanks :)