Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

First Flight - GPS Mode then P-Opti Mode on Record

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by BrentHG, May 18, 2015.

  1. BrentHG

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    West Palm Beach, FL
    I flew my new Phantom 3 Pro today for the first time. I'm confused about the flight mode when I press the Video Record button. The P3P boots up, saves home point and I get a green Ready to Fly GPS Mode indicator at the top of the Pilot App, but as soon as I press the Video Record button it goes into P-Opti mode.

    Anybody have this problem? Both the P3P and Controller have firmware successfully updated to the latest version.
     
  2. manofword

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2014
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    49
    I am assuming that is before you take off? From what I gather, "opti" is automatic in 6m? I forget the exact height range opti works in.
     
  3. BrentHG

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    West Palm Beach, FL
    As soon as the craft initializes and obtains GPS lock, the green bar says it's in P-GPS mode - Safe to Fly. Even when it's sitting on the ground, if I hit the record button, it goes into P-Opti mode, stop the recording and it goes back into P-GPS mode.
     
  4. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,744
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    Try it from 20 feet up.
     
  5. BrentHG

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    West Palm Beach, FL
    I see there's a setting in the DJI Pilot App under MC Settings / Advanced Settings with the following on/off switch:

    Enable Vision Positioning System

    I'm at work today and don't have my P3P with me to verify if that remedies the issue.
     
  6. BrentHG

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    West Palm Beach, FL
    I actually was able to speak to DJI Support yesterday to find out why our Phantom 3 Pro switches from P-GPS to P-OPTI when we press the Record Video button. They have had any reports of this problem and suggested we contact the vendor (UAV-Outlet) for a replacement, otherwise we would have to send it to DJI for repairs. What the heck, this thing is brand new fresh from China and there's already a problem with it? Looks like DJI still has quality control issues.

    We don't want to fly it with this problem for fear of a fly-away or crash.

    Has any new Phantom 3 owner see this issue? Are we the only one with this problem? With all the new P3P's already out there, I'm trying to determine if this is a defective unit or is there something we need to look at in the settings on the App that could be causing this problem.
     
  7. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,744
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    Have you tried it while flying yet? If it's just a problem while the bird is sitting on the ground, there's no need to return it... unless you do a lot of filming of the grass from 2" up.
     
  8. BrentHG

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    West Palm Beach, FL
    It does not matter...on the ground or in the air, same problem.
     
  9. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,744
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    with/without vps on?
     
  10. BrentHG

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    West Palm Beach, FL
    With VPS on.
     
  11. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,744
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    Try with it off. If you still see the same issue, send her back.
     
  12. Phantom751874

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2015
    Messages:
    995
    Likes Received:
    269
    Doesn't matter should not do that period.
    Make sure you have upgraded everything, all the firmware, app etc. If so, ask for a replacement.
    I wouldn't want a P3 that does that considering it cost you $1,000 or more.