Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Advanced Firmware update is failing

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by Dronebow, Dec 14, 2015.

  1. Dronebow

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    156
    Location:
    Texas
    Ok, not like I have not done this before but I can't figure out why this is failing. I'm trying to load P3X_FW_V01.05.0030.bin on my P3A which currently has 1.4 installed. When I format an SD card from windows and put only that file on it and use that when powering on the bird, it will just create the MISC and DISC folders and will not write a log at all.

    I've tried various SD cards as well. All with no love. The bird will make that writing sound like it sees the .bin but will not do anything past that to write a log or try to install. Not sure what to do past this point.

    thanks
     
  2. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,660
    Likes Received:
    369
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    Hum, I have a Standard, I thought there was talk of formatting the SD card in the bird, not the PC?
     
  3. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    better to format in the P3 and take the card out and copy the file to the card. If the folders are there don't place it in the folder(S) - place it in the root directory.
     
  4. Dronebow

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    156
    Location:
    Texas
    I tried the same. Formatted the card from the app while it's in the bird then copied the bin file from windows. Still the same. Flashes yellow lights, sounds like it does a SD card pass, doesn't write anything at all to the card. The green light on the camera flashes green but then goes solid. It's like it thinks its already this version.
     
  5. Dronebow

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    156
    Location:
    Texas
    Hmm.. If no more ideas I guess I'm going to have to contact DJI support...

    I wonder if I can go back to 1.3.2 and then up to 1.5? How do I go back to the previous firmware?
     
  6. TrynFlyn

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2015
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    42
    The FW you're trying to load is for the professional. Download the correct FW, it works better,
    The advance FW is P3S_FW_V01.05.0030.bin
     
  7. Dronebow

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    156
    Location:
    Texas
    That makes no sense. Professional FW is supposed to be for both P and A. Which is why it's termed as P3X_... The Standard is not in the same category as the Advanced.

    Do you have the Advanced? Is this what you did?
     
  8. TrynFlyn

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2015
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    42
    Sorry, but the FW for the Pro and advance are NOT the same. Go to the DJi website and confirm for yourself.
     
  9. Dronebow

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    156
    Location:
    Texas
    They have always been separate. This version "I thought" was a unified version of FW for Pro and Adv. There is no FW for advanced and no documentation on how this is supposed to work.

    Do you have an Advanced and did you use the P3S? I'm willing to try if that is the answer.
     
  10. TrynFlyn

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2015
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    42
    No, I have a pro. I'm confused...are you having trouble finding the FW for your P3A?
    Look here: Phantom 3 Advanced - Specs, FAQ, Tutorials, Downloads and DJI GO | DJI

    The pro FW starts P3X_xxxxxxxxx
    The advance FW starts P3S_xxxxxxx
     
    #10 TrynFlyn, Dec 15, 2015
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2015
    Dronebow likes this.
  11. Dronebow

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    156
    Location:
    Texas
    HA!!! I think I have figured it out!!! How stupid..

    On the DJI website under Support there is the following option.
    upload_2015-12-15_18-6-12.png

    Click on the link for Downloads and it takes you straight to this link:
    Phantom 3 Professional | DJI

    Which is obviously for the Pro but there is no other link to get to the advanced.

    I simply changed the link to
    Phantom 3 Advanced | DJI

    BINGO!!!
     
  12. Dronebow

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    156
    Location:
    Texas
    You are correct. The link on DJI's website is apparenlty whacked.. or I am out of my mind.. either could be true
     
  13. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,660
    Likes Received:
    369
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    Wow, glad you got it to work, funny part is updating these Phantoms is more stressful than flying.
    :confused:
     
  14. Dronebow

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    156
    Location:
    Texas
    Comedy of errors. The link on DJI's website only takes you to the Pro section with no link that I could find to get to the Advanced. They seem to have changed their naming convention too. P3X vs P3P and P3S vs P3A. I don't recall if previous FW had the same naming convention. I searched on the DJI forum as well for an answer and someone said the FW was combined for the P3P and P3A so the P3X designation seemed logical. But it was just not true. TrynFlyn had it right but I thought the P3S was for the standard...

    Just a comedy of errors there... o_O
     
  15. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    Most of these upgrade problems result from error-- either pilot, file, SD card or DJI. :D:D The only time I had any issues was when I stuck the bin file in the DCIM folder. Doesn't work at all there.:):):)