Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Find My Phantom

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by rwskinner, Jan 21, 2015.

  1. rwskinner

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2014
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Texas
    Why can't we have a satellite view or hybrid view of the map in Find my Phantom?
    My map is cached and in Ground station I see where I'm at and have different views but in Find My Phantom I just have a plane grid and it shows roads in such, but the road my be 2 miles away so there are no types of land marks to use.

    Am I doing something incorrectly?

    Richard
     
  2. BlackTracer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    980
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Winter Park, FL USA
    You are doing everything correctly. There is no option in FMP for a satellite or hybrid view at this time. Why would anyone ever need that???? Ha! Maybe so I could see what the terrain features look like so I have a better chance of actually finding my phantom using the tool. Duh DJI.

    So I ask the same questions as you about FMP. Hello? DJI ARE YOU LISTENING? I didnt think so.
     
  3. Fplvert

    Joined:
    May 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,559
    Likes Received:
    708
    Location:
    Southern Idaho USA
    :lol:
    Funny, mine works fine. Maybe you don't have a network signal?
     

    Attached Files:

  4. BlackTracer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    980
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Winter Park, FL USA
    That's not funny. I am running vision app v1.0.54 for android and it does not have the option for satellite view.
     
  5. happydays

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,858
    Likes Received:
    663
    Location:
    Warrenpoint, Ireland
    I remember this from about 6 months ago. Let me guess - you're on Android? It works fine on iOS switching between satellite and hybrid view.
     
  6. BlackTracer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    980
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Winter Park, FL USA
    **** apple to hell....
     
  7. general01

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    4
    Dji just loves us apple iPhone owners more :)(typing this on a iPhone 6 plus 128gb)
     
  8. rwskinner

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2014
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Texas
    We know if they can do it in Ground Station then it's easily done in FMP. Someone just left it out by mistake and they hadn't noticed or don't care to update it.
    Most likely too many other projects going on. (Inspire).

    We will keep our fingers crossed or wait for some third party apps. I have a feeling when the 3rd party apps start showing up DJI probably won't be investing much more time on their app.