Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Extended range by turning a screw?

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision Discussion' started by FASTFJR, Dec 14, 2013.

  1. FASTFJR

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2013
    Messages:
    1,199
    Likes Received:
    169
    Location:
    South East PA
  2. gunslinger

    gunslinger Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013
    Messages:
    2,722
    Likes Received:
    497
    Location:
    Least Coast...
  3. Chuggie

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2013
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Buffalo Wyoming
  4. dronesetc

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    2
    Super easy. Literally takes less than a min. to do. You know when your transmitter is in the more powerful and longer range (US) mode when you power up the radio and hear 2 beeps instead of 1.
     
  5. gpauk

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    567
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Aberdeenshire, Scotland
    And, it's in the manual!
     
  6. FASTFJR

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2013
    Messages:
    1,199
    Likes Received:
    169
    Location:
    South East PA
    So now thats cleared up..........why? In my years of flying R/C craft I've never seen a built in range extender. Not that I mind just wondering why?
     
  7. Pull_Up

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3,684
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    South Oxfordshire, UK
    It's for regulatory purposes - the EU have a lower max power output limit for that radio spectrum than the US. Shipping them in the CE compliant mode by default but allowing a fairly simple switch to FCC compliant mode allows them to sell across various territories without producing a specific tx for CE compliance, and another for FCC compliance.

    Makes financial and logistical sense for DJI...

    Of course all of us the EU fly with our transmitters in CE compliant mode all the time.

    Yes.

    We do.

    Always.
     
  8. FASTFJR

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2013
    Messages:
    1,199
    Likes Received:
    169
    Location:
    South East PA
    Thanks :lol:
     
  9. Rudel23

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    This should work also with Phantom 2 (not Vision), right?
    But it makes no beeps...
    Thanks
    Rodolfo Rudel23
     
  10. Scottrod

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013
    Messages:
    685
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fleetwood, PA
    Haha! Was just going to ask you that....

    Very smart design by DJI in my opinion.
     
  11. jimre

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2013
    Messages:
    371
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    North Bend, WA
    Don't think so - these regulatory issues are probably unique to the Phantom 2 Vision, because of its 5.8 Ghz flight-control signals.
     
  12. Cyclone

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    549
    Likes Received:
    130
    Location:
    Essex, UK
    I changed mine by connecting the tx to the pc and using the assistant.
     
  13. Pull_Up

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3,684
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    South Oxfordshire, UK
    Yep that works too. If there is a discrepancy between the physical location of the pot on the back and the software then it just puts it into FCC anyway.
     
  14. pault

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2014
    Messages:
    567
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Liverpool UK
    I am not certain it is actually illegal to operate your tx in FCC mode in the EU. It maybe is an anomaly like there was before the introduction of PMR446 for walkie talkies. In those days it was illegal to sell walkie talkies (I assume they were VHF) in the UK but not actually illegal to use them.

    I could be talking rubbish though ..... :)
     
  15. d4ddyo

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2014
    Messages:
    889
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the DJI phantom 2. Yes the light doesn't blink and i don't have a beep.

    Someone posted that you can select FCC mode in the software. I can't find this!