Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

DX6i ?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by marcus_canada, Jul 29, 2013.

  1. marcus_canada

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2013
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    4
    I'm having trouble counting to 6 or 7. Will the Phantom work with the 6 ch DX6i or does it need 7?
     
  2. marcus_canada

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2013
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    4
    Oh wait, the DX6i doesn't have 3 position switches right?
     
  3. CameraGuy

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2013
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    1
    The 6 is fine

    Your decision should be the 6 or the 8

    D
     
  4. marcus_canada

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2013
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    4
    what does one do about the three position options, GPS/ATT/MAN and the course/home/off lock ?
     
  5. marcus_canada

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2013
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    4
    LOL That's what I thought.....
     
  6. Sac D

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Messages:
    419
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Northern California
    You make a choice... I was using an OrangeRX T-SIX transmitter for a while... no 3 position switches, so I set it up for GPS/ATTI on one switch, and OFF/HL on the other. It's amazing how fast you can adjust to something like that!
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - DX6i Forum Date
How to bind DX6i to P2 via Lightbridge DJI Lightbridge May 18, 2014
Spektrum DX6i 6-Channel Transmitter Phantom 2 Discussion Apr 22, 2014
Spektrum DX6i wont bind with anything. General Discussion Mar 16, 2014
DX6i Transmitter with Phantom 2 Phantom 2 Discussion Feb 21, 2014
Got my DX6i working with the Phantom General Discussion Jul 31, 2013