Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Drastically reduced range on P3S

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by bbearit, Jan 23, 2016.

  1. bbearit

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I purchased two p3s just before Christmas. After we learned how to fly we gave both a range test individually. We got between 1500' and 1700', not bad given our suburban location. Since then 700' is the max if we're lucky. The RC and FPV signals both go from full strength to zero, not a gradual signal loss, it's either full or nothing. We tried from the exact location, flying the same route and we also moved to a more remote location and had the same results. Firmware seems to be the logical culprit, anyone else have this issue?
     
  2. dedabel

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm new here. excuse my English. I use Google translator. I have the same problem since yesterday with my Phantom 3 standard . After only about 50-100 meters, it loses the signal and passes Return to Home a . Do you also have the latest version of 2.5.1 ? Was it with the 2.5.0 also so ?

    I have also FULL or Nothing Signal.
     
    #2 dedabel, Jan 23, 2016
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2016
  3. SamNetwork

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2016
    Messages:
    480
    Likes Received:
    86
    Location:
    Ronald McDonald Land
    Update your firmware. That's all I can think of, or make a windsurfer range extender.
     
  4. jhasarthak

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2016
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    4
    I have the same issue. DJI has no answer to this, they say that they will send a replacement but thats easier said than done. I think I made a big mistake buying P3S.
     
  5. SamNetwork

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2016
    Messages:
    480
    Likes Received:
    86
    Location:
    Ronald McDonald Land
  6. jhasarthak

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2016
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    4
    I have, but even with that I can barely go 70 meters in any direction.
     
  7. SamNetwork

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2016
    Messages:
    480
    Likes Received:
    86
    Location:
    Ronald McDonald Land
    Well, I would send it back to DJI. Better than buying a whole new drone.
     
  8. jhasarthak

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2016
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    4
    I bought it from India. Sending it back to DJI will cost be BIG BUCKS. I will try talking to the local dealer first if he can repair it somehow.
     
  9. SamNetwork

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2016
    Messages:
    480
    Likes Received:
    86
    Location:
    Ronald McDonald Land
    What country do you live in?
     
  10. SamNetwork

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2016
    Messages:
    480
    Likes Received:
    86
    Location:
    Ronald McDonald Land
    The antenna could be shorted out.
     
  11. jhasarthak

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2016
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    4
    I live in India. Sending it to DJI will cost me around 150USD, and reimporting will attract custom duty because I don't have a proof of purchase. I know this is too messed up.
     
  12. SamNetwork

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2016
    Messages:
    480
    Likes Received:
    86
    Location:
    Ronald McDonald Land
    $150!?! Good night! Yeah, you should have a local dealer look at it. :grimacing: