Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Do you put mobile on flight mode?

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by ukglyn, Dec 10, 2015.

  1. ukglyn

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2015
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    191
    Location:
    Staffordshire U.K
    Hi all
    I have recently upgraded to a P3A from a phantom 2, I am currently using my mobile phone for FPV & am wondering if I should put the phone into flight mode while im flying? I am concerned that if someone was to ring/text me while flying the P3 it could interfere & cause problems/flyaway etc

    Thanks for any pointers.
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,782
    Likes Received:
    5,530
    Location:
    US
    Yes, it's a good idea to put it in airplane mode. You really don't want to be distracted while flying.
     
  3. happydays

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,845
    Likes Received:
    655
    Location:
    Warrenpoint, Ireland
    I've taken a few calls while flying. I normally go into a hover, answer the call quickly. then resume. It doesn't affect the flight - in the same way that a call doesn't affect any other app. But you wouldn't want to be answering calls while flying around obstacles.

    If you are at all worried, go into flight mode.
     
  4. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,044
    Likes Received:
    1,623
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    I have a separate SIM for my iPad mini. I usually don't go to airplane mode. But it may be a good idea to go to airplane mode after you download maps for your flight area.
     
  5. ukglyn

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2015
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    191
    Location:
    Staffordshire U.K
    Thanks all for the advice. I think I will play it safe & use airplane mode from now on.
     
  6. Bigskyflyer

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2015
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    71
    Location:
    SW Montana
    UK, the main purpose of having your devise in airplane mode is to disable the wi fi which can cause issues if it is on.
     
    ukglyn likes this.
  7. ukglyn

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2015
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    191
    Location:
    Staffordshire U.K
    Thank you.
     
  8. Bigskyflyer

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2015
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    71
    Location:
    SW Montana
    You are welcome sir.
     
  9. Jean

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Greece
    What kind of issues can the wifi cause?
     
  10. TheRealNick

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    109
    I turn wifi and blueooth off and leave my phone in LTE. Then I set the do not disturb to on. I also changed the do not disturb settings so that multiple calls and calls from favorites are also blocked....

    The LTE lets the map update...but you can cache the map. My initial plan was airplane mode with cached maps....but I was too excited to fly than try to figure out how to cache the maps and then turn off airplane mode...
     
  11. yawnalot29

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Messages:
    661
    Likes Received:
    116
    So.... basically no live streaming?
     
  12. Bigskyflyer

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2015
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    71
    Location:
    SW Montana
    There have been some that say the app crashes when the wi fi is left on, I have never had my app crash with it off so maybe there is some connection.
     
  13. robinb

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,907
    Likes Received:
    503
    Location:
    A place in the sun
    No never have.

    i close down all other apps.
     
  14. lotusteve

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2015
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    135
    Location:
    sheffield uk
    R8 Glyn.. I use a iPad Air 2 and sometimes my Samsung s5 mobile,I always put them both in flight mode to fly.better safe than sorry. How you finding your advanced ? Have you updated to the latest firmware ? I'm on 1.3 now as it performs perfect. Been on 1.4 but it would not fly in a straight line so went back to 1.3
     
  15. Bigskyflyer

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2015
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    71
    Location:
    SW Montana
    lotusteve, I have the Pro and am still on 1.3, don't want to risk it since it is flying perfect.
     
    lotusteve likes this.
  16. sbarton

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2014
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    NJ
    You don't want to have 2.4Ghz WiFi on when using flying. It definitely can mess with the downlink connection if it's actively transferring data over WiFi. I don't see how 5.8Ghz WiFi or 3G/4G cell service would effect it though.
    See here for more info.
    Live Streaming NOW! | Page 18 | DJI Phantom Forum