Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

DJI Phantom 3 app problem

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by Alexandre Tavares, Jan 26, 2016.

  1. Alexandre Tavares

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    When I connect the Iphone at the remote controller the inital button "camera" keep going gray (1) and I can't see images from the camera on drone neither control it from the app (2).
    I have the 3 Professional and I'm using the Iphone 6s.

    (1)
    IMG_2063[1].PNG
    (2)
    IMG_2064[1].PNG
     
  2. Grae

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    42
    Have you ever managed a connection?
     
  3. AZChip

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    1
    It could be that your remote didn't come shipped already paired with your drone. If you manage the RC connection and reconnect new that may fix it.


    -"I may be tall but I want to feel even taller!"
     
  4. EdOsmar

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    When mine did that it was because I forgot to go into settings and set the wifi to the phantom.
     
  5. AZChip

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yeah I guess I'm assuming they did the most intuitive part but you may be right lol


    -"I may be tall but I want to feel even taller!"
     
  6. rockydog

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    881
    Likes Received:
    248
    Location:
    London UK
    Have you registered your Phantom on the GO app? And have you downloaded the manual and followed the instructions?
     
  7. Alexandre Tavares

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, I did fly twice before this fail using my smartphone.
     
  8. rockydog

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    881
    Likes Received:
    248
    Location:
    London UK
    Try un-installing and reloading the GO app on your phone.
     
  9. Dirty Bird

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Glen Burnie, MD - USA
    Have you enabled Wi-Fi on your device & connected to the Phantom's Wi-Fi? The default connection password is 12341234 - You can change the name & password after your initial connection should you so desire.

     
  10. mandalay

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2015
    Messages:
    594
    Likes Received:
    145
    He has a P3P. I don't think it connects via WiFi like P3S. I might be wrong since I don't have one.
     
  11. Alexandre Tavares

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dirty Bird, the Phantom professional does not have Wi-fi. I 'm using a USB cable for Iphone.
     
  12. Dirty Bird

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Glen Burnie, MD - USA
    LOL duh I was in the Standard section & must have clicked in here by mistake. Sorry. o_O

    When you power on the controller with the iPhone attached is the phone detecting the controller connection & opening (or asking you to open) the Go app? Have you tried a different USB/Lightning cable?

     
  13. Alexandre Tavares

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Kkkk... It is okay, Dirty Bird. Thank you for trying to help.

    When it was working fine, if I connected the cable, the label "camera", which was gray, instantly became blue.
    I tried two smartphones and two cables.