Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

DJI Phantom 3 4K - DBS MOD - Dissappointed

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by Gururaju, Apr 28, 2016.

  1. Gururaju

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I own a DJI Phantom 3 4K, I was not at all happy with the range with stock antennas. So after couple of research I tried DBS MOD antennas - "ITE-DBS01" LINK - http://dbsmods.com/phantom-3-4k-preorder-shipping-friday-f…/

    Stock antennas would go upto: 1600feet ; Altitude: 380+feet
    DBS Mod antennas are going upto: 2100feet ; Altitude: 380+feet

    I am extremely disappointed. Did I mess up the installation?
    I've attached the pics.

    Would trying FPVLR help?

    Thanks for any HELP!

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  2. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,675
    Likes Received:
    5,712
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    Guru install looks OK unless port 1 on your panel is not hooked to the 5.8 which it don't to me from that picture or one of you cables are messed up .
    Have just got mine and out of 16 flights which only a few where to check distance stock I got these
    IMG_3777.PNG IMG_3779.PNG And just ordered the same panel for it last nite .It's ether in one of your settings a bad cable 0r
    one of those pins is bent over on one of your connecters .
    Now as far as using an FPVLR which I have on other birds I have I say it won't , not if that's all your getting with the panel .
    You have something off and would recheck my connecters real close .
    After I checked and made sure the connecters were good in that TX I would also put a little hot glue or silicone over the connecter .
    Just what I would do.
    Welcome to the forum :)
     
    jeganx, J Dot and Mark The Droner like this.
  3. Gururaju

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0

    The pic that you've attached, is it with the "Stock Phantom 3 4K"?
     
  4. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,675
    Likes Received:
    5,712
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    Yes and it's 2 screenshots of test runs . P3 4K . Just got it a few weeks ago .
     
    J Dot likes this.
  5. Ashmai

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    12
    Dirkclod, that range is ridiculous... There is no way mine would fly that far in the best of conditions, stock OR with my DJI mod... Were you very high elevation above your drone? For instance, flying the drone in a valley lower than your standing when flying?

    One thing, it does look like you are in the middle of a forest with zero signals anywhere near, which is a huge help. My max range without mod is about 2600 ft, haven't tested with mod yet (trying tonight). But that range is just out of control.
     
  6. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,675
    Likes Received:
    5,712
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    Yes I do all my testing there because of no noise and am flying into a little valley . I am lucky to have a place so close to me like that .

    .
     
    J Dot likes this.
  7. sfazzina

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    3
    Is the 5.8GHZ the cable plugged into the spot under the screw?

    See Screenshot
     

    Attached Files:

  8. sfazzina

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    3
    If anyone can confirm, I need to know, which wire ends up at which port on the ITELITE?

    I have a P34k also and they didnt send instructions.

    I appreciate any help.
     
  9. sfazzina

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    3
    I just thought of another question as well. What is each channel used for on the P3 4K? Does it even need 5.8 GHz?


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  10. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,675
    Likes Received:
    5,712
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    Yes
    Port 1 is 5.8 and 2 & 3 are 2.4
    5.8 controls your Ac so yes it's needed
     
    sfazzina likes this.
  11. sfazzina

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    3
    .'


    Thanks for all the info. ..... In sorry. I don't know. Why does "ac" stand for?
     
  12. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,675
    Likes Received:
    5,712
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
  13. sfazzina

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thank you so much. This does help me a lot. I appreciate the help.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
    dirkclod likes this.
  14. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,675
    Likes Received:
    5,712
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    No problem and welcome to the forum :)
     
  15. jeganx

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2016
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    51
    @Gururaju what kind of location are you flying? I flew my P3 4K through a dense residential with dbs mod (unboosted). Max range I can get was 800m, so your distance is understandable if the place is full of interference. Once I can get a clearer space, it can go slightly above 1km. If you use boosters, you can shrug off those intereference. Got a 4.6km flight 2 days ago with dbs and boosters and thats not even the best setup.
    IMG-20160826-WA0017.jpg
     
  16. jeganx

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2016
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    51
    20160114_124940-picsay-1024x550.jpg
     
    sfazzina likes this.
  17. sfazzina

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    3