Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Distance format keeps changing to Metric in DJI Go

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by jimerb, Jan 2, 2016.

  1. jimerb

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2015
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    37
    I keep having this bug in the latest release of DJI go where it switches me back to metric from imperial when I sometimes start the app.

    It's easy enough to change but I fear if I don't spot it I won't realize my accurate altitude.

    Anyone else seeing this?
     
  2. James Cole

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2013
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    1
    Good, we should all use Metric.
     
  3. Formstone

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    40
    I see the same thing. Growing up on the water my world is in NM and miles. I'd love to see an NM option too.

    Note the FAA uses NM.
     
  4. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,850
    Likes Received:
    5,552
    Location:
    US
    The same thing happened to me a few days ago when I was flying my Inspire 1. After changing it in the DJI GO app mid-flight, all was fine for the remainder of the flight.
     
  5. KeithG

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I noticed the same thing yesterday. Any way to provide feedback to their app team?


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  6. Lonewolf

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Messages:
    446
    Likes Received:
    108
    For a safe flight it's imperative to check all settings before takeoff.
     
  7. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,850
    Likes Received:
    5,552
    Location:
    US
    They are pretty responsive in their forums. I suspect they might already know though.
     
    jimerb and KeithG like this.