Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Advanced Custom Camra ISO settings

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by Hamstn, Aug 5, 2015.

  1. Hamstn

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    3
    Took the P3A out for a test drive today and the image on the screen was a bit dark for my liking. So I adjusted the ISO setting and it brightened things up and all was fine. (was not taking any pictures or video, just flying)

    Problem is that when I click to get out of manual settings it seems to go back to auto setting which was 200 and I was trying a higher ISO. Any suggestions to get the view on FPV brighter? Tablet was set at brightest setting.
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,020
    Likes Received:
    5,597
    Location:
    US
    Don't click the button with the 3 horizontal lines at the bottom, right of the DJI Pilot/GO app to exit the settings. When you click that button, it toggles between manual and auto mode. If the button is blue, you're in manual mode. If it's gray, you're in auto mode.
     
  3. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,745
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    Touch the screen with your finger and it'll auto adjust the brightness of wherever you pressed. You can also use the right scroll wheel to adjust ISO
     
  4. Jase

    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi bbfpv

    I'm hoping you have sorted my problem out. I'm having an issue where I'm having major drifts in exposure. If I orbit a subject I end up with it going from over exposed to under exposed as I go around. Are you talking about the yellow square that appears on the screen when you touch it? If so how do I get rid of it or how do I get the light metering to take more of an average of the image? I'm having this problem in auto and manual so it might also be a camera problem or firmware issue

    Thanks
    Jase
     
  5. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,745
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    There's an x in the corner of the box. Touch it to dismiss the box. Sounds like auto white balance? Try setting it to something different. Leave manual mode open while you try or it'll revert back to auto. Swipe the menu to save your manual settings. Others might be able to help more, I'm not a photographer.
     
  6. Jase

    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks bbfpv. In your previous post when you spoke of touching the screen to expose that part of the image. Is the yellow box what you meant about that part of the screen will expose correctly?

    Thanks for your help
    Jase
     
  7. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,745
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    yes.
     
  8. Jase

    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    1
    thanks again