Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Controller X1 Doesn't Calibrate

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Help' started by gword256, Oct 2, 2014.

  1. gword256

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Springfield, USA
    Just got my Phantom 2 delivered. I am trying controller calibration and the X1 channel doesn't move at all. I see here https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=h2zNT6kHoEM that is doesn't normally move full range but mine does not move at all.

    When I start the RC software then turn on the controller X1 starts at 103. After a few seconds it will go to 33 without any input from me. Voltage is 5.4V.

    I am waiting for the GoPro 4 to be released so I don't have the gimbal installed yet.

    I did a google search for this problem and found a thread but I restarted my PC hoping that may fix it and I can't find the thread again.

    Help?
     
  2. gword256

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Springfield, USA
  3. gword256

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Springfield, USA
    Update again...

    It seems to work properly when I push hard on it.
     
  4. gword256

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Springfield, USA
    I didn't want to but after it started working from pushing on it hard I opened up the controller and got it working by "fine tuning" the position of the POT switch.
     
  5. latecomer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just came across this post and Id like to ask you some questions if I could. I too just received my Phantom 2 with gimbal. I too am awaiting the delivery of a GoPro 3+ camera. I put the phantom together minus the gimbal, I put brand new batteries in the controler but when I turn it on I get now beeps, just a steady red light. When I plug it in to my laptop I can get toggle and get the sliders to move but I also cant get any movement on X1. Any ideas?