Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

com ports

Discussion in 'DJI Ground Station' started by westray, Aug 12, 2014.

  1. westray

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Airth,Scotland
    I have just purchased the groundstation to use on my laptop.After installing all the software from the C.D. ,when I run the groundstation no COM ports are showing in the drop down field next to the connect button.I have tried several times to connect but nothing,can anyone help.
     
  2. CarlJ

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2014
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Peru, Indiana
    Go into your device manager, open com ports, find the port for the device, change it to 1-5. Most legacy stuff expect a com port of 1-5.
     
  3. Timsytanker

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2014
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Bury St Edmunds England
    I had the same thing, had to download the driver direct from the DJI website, the one on the disk didn't work.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - com ports Forum Date
How can I connect my h3-3d to my computer? I dont see any usb ports... Zenmuse H3-3D/H4-3D GoPro Gimbal Dec 4, 2015
Top drones google sheets comparison, Spark, Mavic, P4P, GoPro Karma General Discussion Yesterday at 1:20 PM
Compass calibration Phantom 4 Help Yesterday at 9:02 AM
2 Micro Cameras Comparison General Discussion Yesterday at 4:00 AM
DJI Spark Fly More combo Classifieds Friday at 5:14 PM