Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Change to FCC mode from CE

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by Skippy[M], Apr 10, 2016.

  1. Skippy[M]

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello!

    Got a Phantom 3 Standard. I want to change mode. From CE to FCC. How to do it?


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  2. N017RW

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    6,239
    Likes Received:
    1,613
    Location:
    Palm Beach Co.- FL
    This is no longer user adjustable. It is determined by your global location as determined by the aircraft's GPS coordinates.
    Look into the numerous methods to improve range from Windsurfers to directional antennas and/or amplifiers. However the latter requires a license to operate legally in the US.
     
  3. Skippy[M]

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh I see. I live in sweden so I will not be able to change to FCC mode??


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  4. Air Ontario

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Messages:
    1,271
    Likes Received:
    493
    Location:
    U.S./ Canada
    I would imagine the difference in in hardware. One is built with less transmission power and certified under CE. The other has hardware that allows more signal strength to be transmitted and is certified FCC.

    Just my guess.
     
  5. N017RW

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    6,239
    Likes Received:
    1,613
    Location:
    Palm Beach Co.- FL
    Correct.
    (Unless someone hacks the code in the future but that is just for conversations sake.)

    Folks have been trying for just about two years now to override this and other software imposed limitations with no luck. No reason to believe it will change anytime soon.
     
  6. N017RW

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    6,239
    Likes Received:
    1,613
    Location:
    Palm Beach Co.- FL

    These radio parameters and adjustments are easily achieved with software.

    Your cellphone does it many, many, times per second.
     
  7. Air Ontario

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Messages:
    1,271
    Likes Received:
    493
    Location:
    U.S./ Canada
    I do hear rumors about attempts to hack drone transmissions so that may be a concern and even to the point of modified ranges I suppose.

    Funny I remember the CB days when many were attempting to boost wattage.
     
  8. JamesG2571

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2016
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    91
    I've heard that the mode changes depending on your location so if you took your drone to an FCC country it would automatically change to FCC and vice versa


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  9. N017RW

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    6,239
    Likes Received:
    1,613
    Location:
    Palm Beach Co.- FL
    That is a fact.