Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Caution: check your failsafe options!

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by VoicOfReason, May 28, 2015.

  1. VoicOfReason

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    129
    Tonight I went to fly a little bit in the dark. As I was flipping through my settings I noticed that the failsafe option had changed itself from RTH to Landing. Very bad! Fortunately, I caught it and was able to change it back. I did NOT change this setting, even by accident.

    So, just a caution to everyone to check your failsafe settings before you fly unless you want your Phantom landing who knows where if you lose signal.

    By the way, I'm using the Android DJI Pilot app (latest firmware and software) and a Phantom Pro.
     
    Stephan and snowghost like this.
  2. Brett_Meyer

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2015
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    40
    Likely it reset to default when you updated last. Happened to me as well.
     
  3. 2nd2non

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2015
    Messages:
    794
    Likes Received:
    207
    Location:
    Orange County, California
    same here, but on iOS. Check the RTH height also...
     
  4. Farmer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2015
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    38
    Location:
    Northland, New Zealand
    Where is the RTH height ?, I looked for it last time I flew - could not find it!!
     
  5. 2nd2non

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2015
    Messages:
    794
    Likes Received:
    207
    Location:
    Orange County, California
    MC settings -> advanced settings -> Failsafe mode
     
    Farmer likes this.
  6. Stephan

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2015
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    82
    YIP! Check them!
     
  7. clkilljoy

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2015
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    36
    Good to know. Another DJI secret brought to the light of day. Who would of thought that all your defaults would be changed with each update. I have still not updated to the latest...I will wait for the dust to settle.
     
    bobmyers and AgentOrange2015 like this.
  8. jlo

    jlo

    Joined:
    May 17, 2015
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    213
    Location:
    FL
    Last update it didn't do this though which leads me to believe they changed something in the file that handles RTH.
     
  9. Flyboy

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Michigan
    All my settings were back to default on IOS.
     
  10. parkerman

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2014
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have to reset the height of return on failsafe each time I fly.
     
  11. acherman

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2014
    Messages:
    497
    Likes Received:
    237
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    My personal opinion is you should always check all settings after any software or firmware updates, including the app. And it might be a good idea to make some of those critical items part of a pre-flight check (like making sure props are tight and battery is firmly seated and you get an updated home position).
     
  12. Farmer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2015
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    38
    Location:
    Northland, New Zealand
    Wow, lucky me!.I actually photographed your reply with my phone - the directory string to change/check RTH.
    And today I lost video transmission from my bird (1.4km away still on my property) and had to hit the RTH on the radio.
    I had preset my RTH to 80metres and was so happy and relieved to see my bird come home.
    Thanks again.
     
  13. Rob Flizzle

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    One thing that's confusing to me about the failsafe height is whether it switches to feet when I adjust the settings to Imperial ...I'm assuming it's still in meters
     
  14. Deadlift

    Joined:
    May 8, 2015
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    18

    Nobody even dropped an RTFM? Nice, kinder, gentler haha.
     
  15. RedHotPoker

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,972
    Likes Received:
    1,364
    Location:
    Edmonton Alberta
    Non of my fail safe settings were changed, over the period of any firmware updates, so far. And no irregular flight patterns to report. "Rock solid, steady as she goes Captain!".

    I require several more intelligent batteries, to confirm findings through multiple flights and hover tests. ;-)

    Those evasive "LiPo Propulsion Packets"

    RedHotPoker
     
  16. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    I now have five ( that is 5) :D:D:D bout time
     
  17. RedHotPoker

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,972
    Likes Received:
    1,364
    Location:
    Edmonton Alberta
    Hi Bob,
    You have five batteries? That's Battery Hoarding at its finest!!

    Well No wonder, I can't get any up here... ;-)

    Enjoy.

    RedHotPoker
     
    bobmyers likes this.
  18. BMech

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2014
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have a P3P with an iPad mini and the only setting that reset was maximum altitude which went back to 400ft. All other times my P3P holds all other settings from flight to flight and after all other updates.
     
  19. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    I am definitely hoarding them:D:D:D:D
     
  20. RedHotPoker

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,972
    Likes Received:
    1,364
    Location:
    Edmonton Alberta
    Send me one up, and I will keep it charged for you... ;-)

    RedHotPoker