Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Can Phantom V2+ Satellite Sensor Be Changed?

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by rwebcon, Sep 13, 2014.

  1. rwebcon

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix Arizona
    Has anyone looked into removing the stock sensor from the Phantom V2+ and replacing it with
    one mounted on the outside like you see on the Flame Wheel? Could this fix the problem with satellite reception so may are experiencing. I know the connector is different but is the outputs from the sensor the same? I would pay the money if this would work.
     
  2. Onezerosix141

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2014
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    if you're talking about Naza compass/gps puck then yes. if you use the search on the site, there are few discussion on that. Phantom Naza is Naza-M v2 so if you get the gps/compass for that, it should work without any issues.
     
  3. rwebcon

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix Arizona
    Thanks. I will check out posts on it...
     
  4. rwebcon

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix Arizona
    Search on this form is a little strange! Can anyone point me to a post on how to replace Phantom stock gps with a Naza-m v2 gps.
     
  5. itchybeard

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bedfordshire, UK
  6. Onezerosix141

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2014
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    I've tried this and the results weren't so great for the cost of the compass/GPS puck. Its simple PNP but I think $170 is way to much for that little improvement