Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Can Phantom 4 remote be used as second remote for Inspire?

Discussion in 'Other DJI Multi-Rotors' started by VFA22Bonefish, Jun 12, 2016.

  1. VFA22Bonefish

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    South Florida, USA
    Hello all, I'm new here, and to the hobby, but have a question regarding the Inspire 1 V2.0 and using 2 remotes for two operator flight/filming. I currently own a Phantom 4, and for the most part love it.. My only major gripe is that the props, and at times navigation lights can be seen while filming. DJI has the single controller kit on sale right now and I wanted to know if I could use the controller from my Phantom 4 as the second remote if I purchased this kit? Thoughts? Any advice would be greatly appreciated, thanks!
     
  2. Malster1

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2016
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Bay Area California
    I believe you can, you would need to pair it to the inspire for use. The inspire uses the same remote as the P4 doesn't it?


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  3. With The Birds

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    2,609
    Likes Received:
    742
    Location:
    Australia
    You dont pair the second or "slave" remote to the inspire, it links the the first or "master" remote (all configured in DJI GO). I doubt the P4 remote can act as a slave, connection to the master is through a seperate 5 ghz link.
     
  4. Malster1

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2016
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Bay Area California
    My bad, your right it's a different remote.


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  5. With The Birds

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    2,609
    Likes Received:
    742
    Location:
    Australia
    I may not be right. I just know the master/slave link is between remotes (not pairing with AC). Maybe the P4 will allow slave configuration. I dont have a P4 remote to test.
     
  6. VFA22Bonefish

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    South Florida, USA
  7. Blair_Phantom

    Joined:
    May 1, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    5
    I came to ask the same question, Ordered my Inspire 1 Pro and it comes in on Monday, guess I'll find out then for sure
     
  8. vaughn1976

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2016
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    5
    I was wondering the same thing can I buy a inspire drone by itself? It's only 1300$ new without a camera but can I use my p4 remote if I pair it? That would be bad *** o can only fly one at a time anyways and would save me a **** ton of money I'll buy the camera separate and get the rawso is this possible? Please let me know ty a ton guys fly safe much love from michigan


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  9. vaughn1976

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2016
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    5
    Also that's for flying the inspire!


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  10. Blair_Phantom

    Joined:
    May 1, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    5
    So the P4 remote does not pair with the Inspire, at least mine doesn't
     
  11. James WONG

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I want to ask the opposite, is it possible to pair an inspire controller to a p4 as a slave?
     
  12. With The Birds

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    2,609
    Likes Received:
    742
    Location:
    Australia
    No