Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Can I use my Samsung S3 with the Phantom 3?

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Kenneth Gundersen, May 30, 2015.

  1. Kenneth Gundersen

    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    Terneveien 5, Lyngdal, Norway
    Hi. I read somewhere that the Phantom 3 is compatible with the Samsung S5 mobilephone. Right now I use a S3 and wonder if this phone will do work or do I need to get the S5?

    Regards
    Ken
     
  2. Cyclone

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    549
    Likes Received:
    130
    Location:
    Essex, UK
    At the moment I have an S4 and it's painful to use, it's so laggy. I have an Nvidia Shield on the way that a lot of people use. The version 2 of it is being released soon.
     
  3. Kenneth Gundersen

    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    Terneveien 5, Lyngdal, Norway
    Thanks for your answer. I still have my P2V+ and it works well with my S3. But I'm thinking of getting a Phantom3 one day, but as it looks now I maybe also need a new phone. My hobbies are too expensive :rolleyes:
     
    #3 Kenneth Gundersen, May 30, 2015
    Last edited: May 30, 2015
  4. RCFantom

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Toledo, Ohio
    I have a galaxy s3
    I have a Galaxy s3 Tab 7, works fine for me....
     
  5. pencilcoil

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    9
    It works with my s3. Just a bit stuttery on fpv
     
  6. UKFlyer

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2014
    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    64
    Location:
    Midlands, UK
    Not sure about the S3 but i used my S5 and it worked perfectly, i purchased an Nvidia Shield though as i wanted a bigger screen, no regrets as its ultra smooth and the perfect size.:)
     
  7. lpotamianos

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    I used my old S3 and was laggy, but ok. I upgraded though, mainly to increase screen real estate to 7"
     
  8. amckim2084

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    54
    I have Galaxy S3 and a P3 Standard but I can't see the WiFi network. It just won't show up.
     
  9. Wibble

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,313
    Likes Received:
    478
    Location:
    Brecon Beacons Wales UK
    I have an s5 and it is good with the p3 just a few jitters occasionally on the fpv. I never tried my old s3 but as a phone I actually preferred my s3.
    I will be getting a note 5 soon supposed to be the brightest screen on the market.