Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

CAN i fly my P3P without vision positioning module?

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by jake88, Mar 27, 2016.

  1. jake88

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2015
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    7
    HI looked everywhere and cant find the answer, just wanted to know if i can fly my p3p with the vision positioning module DISattached as i have crashed my P3P and that item was disabled.i never use at EVER so i dont need it, any help would be much appreciated as im looking at a $700 repair when i only just paid $1900 for it around 6months ago .cheers
     
  2. jake88

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2015
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    7
    i beleive the part number is 37.
     
  3. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,144
    Likes Received:
    1,662
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    Yes you can. Disable on go app first.
     
    jake88 likes this.
  4. Oso

    Oso

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,537
    Likes Received:
    1,485
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    Yes, but you may want to look at getting a cover like this one since if you remove the VPS module you will expose the lightbridge circuit underneath.

    Remove vision positioning system?

    Also - When you are going to update the firmware, reconnect the VPS module first before the updating.
     
    JoBe and jake88 like this.
  5. jake88

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2015
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    7
    wow u guys are freaking awesome! i will try and do it now, im going to take out the module but i will stay have the casing in the spot .let u know how it goes within the hour.
     
  6. jake88

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2015
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    7
    o and another question is it possile to fly without the gimbal and camera?i know u thinking why would u wanna right ?just curious is all.
     
  7. jake88

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2015
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    7
    how is this possible when its broken ?
     
  8. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,144
    Likes Received:
    1,662
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    Never flown without gimbal and cam. If I'm not wrong read somewhere that someone flew without cam as his interest was mainly in flying. Not sure if there are feedback loops which will generate errors.

    Don't ask if you can fly without props or motors. Answer is NO.
     
  9. jake88

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2015
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    7
    how do i turn off vision positoning on the GO app
     
  10. doomclam

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    43
    Location:
    Seattle
    After a crash, I flew without gimbal or cam just a few feet to see if there were any internal damages. She flew just like any UAV without a FPV.
    I've not flown her without motors or props, but I think landing would be the only problem with that method ;)
     
  11. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,751
    Likes Received:
    3,464
    **EDIT** Oops ... I was wrong - see post #12 & 13 below.
    The real answer is ... No you can't.
    You can disable VPS in the app but removing the unit isn't going to work at all.
    Take a jeweller's screwdriver and remove the cover frpm the VPS unit and you'll see that the 4 antennas feed into it.
    The box containing the VPS also houses your onboard Lightbridge.
    Flying without that is not possible.
     
    #11 Meta4, Mar 27, 2016
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2016
  12. Oso

    Oso

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,537
    Likes Received:
    1,485
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    Hi sir. You may want to check on that. I know you've posted it several times, and I used to quote you on it in fact. Now it has been shown here several times that the lightbridge board is under the VPS module and not a part of the VPS module. One guy even made a cover for the lightbridge board that you can see in the link I added earlier.
     
    JoBe likes this.
  13. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,751
    Likes Received:
    3,464
    Just checked again and you are right.
    There are two circuit boards in there so you could probably remove the smaller one (VPS) but the weight saving would only be a few grams.
    I'll correct my post.
     
    JoBe and Oso like this.
  14. Oso

    Oso

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,537
    Likes Received:
    1,485
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    JoBe likes this.
  15. jake88

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2015
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    7
    OK so i have put the new firmware from a week or 2 back onto my SD card inserted it into the phantom and after 5-10 seconds it started beeping pretty fast like once every half a second if not even shorter, does it for about 60 seconds then i get this loooooooooooooong screeech sound so i turn it off, anyone know what im doing wrong, the vision posiotioning isoff.
     
  16. Ted4797

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2015
    Messages:
    981
    Likes Received:
    157
    Location:
    Florida
    I just replace the VPS on one. Not that difficult. I bought one on E Bay for $90. Bring it over to my shop and I will do it for u. U have to provide the VPS!!
     
  17. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,144
    Likes Received:
    1,662
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    FW update will need gimbal connected.
     
  18. Leenanj

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    46
    Location:
    USA
    VPS module is not needed to fly but it is needed when you do a firmware upgrade.
    The firmware is looking for the VPS module and comes back with an error if its missing.
     
    Yiannis.B likes this.