Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Professional Can I downgrade to the previous firmware?Signal loss but only the image,RC still working as normal.

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by Patrick Pedersen, Apr 15, 2016.

  1. Patrick Pedersen

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Fredrikstad, Norway
    Hi again you all,
    I 'm now starting to panic a lot, got a job this weekend were I'll be flying over a 60 meter high bridge and 700 meter downwards and over an old town and back.

    After I updated the firmware in both the camera, the RC and the drone itself I've been having some real problem due to "Signal lost" message on my Go APP screen. In the menu it stands that the signal is "Good" and I still got full control over the drone, the gimbal and the camera settings. But, the screen goes B&W and freezes the image on my screen, I use Android by the way. :(
    Sometimes this can happen after a few seconds while other times it can take several minutes, it doesn't matter how near or how far I'm from the bird, sometimes the signal gets lost a few hundred meters away while other times the signal gets lost only a meter or two, even centimeters from me!
    When I then shut the GO APP down and restart it the Signal is there again immediately! This I've tried many times and the signal is back each time I restart the GO APP.. So I'm guessing it has something to do with the GO APP and not the RC or the drone itself.

    I REALLY need your help on this now guys, it is so important to me to get this issue fixed as soon as possible!


    So I'm wondering if I could downgrade the upgrades I did here a couple of days ago!???? Or if it's possible to get the RC, the GO app and the drone back to "factory settings" or something???

    I will appreciate each and every answer I get on this thread because it means so much to me to get this fixed really really quick!!! :)

    I'm also sorry that I've started a new thread on the same issue, but I did this because I believe I got more info to share this time!!

    Patrick
     
  2. With The Birds

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    2,614
    Likes Received:
    745
    Location:
    Australia
    Patrick look at your downlink channel. Its probably on manual and fixed channel.

    This is where I was after the last round of updates.loosing signal in areas that where previously issue free. If your competing with other devices on the same frequency you will loose video.

    Change back to auto setting and all should be good.
     
    Patrick Pedersen likes this.
  3. Patrick Pedersen

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Fredrikstad, Norway
    Thanks !! But were's downlink channel, and how do I change back to auto setting??

    Thanks a bunch, I believe this can be the answer! :)
     
  4. With The Birds

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    2,614
    Likes Received:
    745
    Location:
    Australia
    image.png
     
    Patrick Pedersen likes this.
  5. Patrick Pedersen

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Fredrikstad, Norway
    Thank you sooooo very much !!! The only thing is that on my screen it doesnt look like that, I have no auto or custom button! Why's that you believe?
    Wow, I have to say I really appreciate your help "With The Birds"!!!
    Do you have any idea why it isn't looking the same way as your then??
     
  6. Patrick Pedersen

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Fredrikstad, Norway
  7. With The Birds

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    2,614
    Likes Received:
    745
    Location:
    Australia
    I don't understand. What version of DJI GO are you on?
     
    Patrick Pedersen likes this.
  8. Patrick Pedersen

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Fredrikstad, Norway
    "With The Birds"; This is hos mine looks, bukt not Heen the drone is om, Thien i don't have any option of which channel I can choose! Kind of strange, asking me.. But I'm on Android, are you using Apple?
    I'm very new to drones so I'm sorry I sound totally green at times!
    And sorry about the double screenshot!

    I really appreciate you helping me, really nice of you sir!! :)
     
  9. Patrick Pedersen

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Fredrikstad, Norway
    I updated it here the other day when the new firmware for both the drone, the RC and the camera came out!
     
  10. With The Birds

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    2,614
    Likes Received:
    745
    Location:
    Australia
    image.png Ok. Just looked are your image. You are on manual setting and Chanel 13...

    For me 13 and 14 seem to be the most noisy. Looks like good chance you have found your problem.

    Your screen should look like this (aircraft connected).
     
  11. Patrick Pedersen

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Fredrikstad, Norway
    My app version is 2.7.2, android. From the latest firmware update whichcame out here the other day.
     
  12. Patrick Pedersen

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Fredrikstad, Norway
    Wait one hour and I will write you more, with the bird connected! I hope you will be here then!?