Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Can I disable no fly zone setting next to a Cat B airport?

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by eurostylin, Mar 11, 2015.

  1. eurostylin

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2015
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    My friend has a large golf dome and he is starting to get into renting it out for other sports activities such as soccer, flag football, and kickball. I showed up last night to help him take some aerial photos from inside the dome, and the Phantom wouldn't take off (full gps signal inside dome) I was trying to launch during a kickball game and the phantom wouldn't leave the ground. It didn't hit me until I was on my way home, that I was about 500' from a Category B airport. Anyway, is there a way to bypass this? If I gps lock at my house, power it down, unplug the GPS, and fire it up at the Dome, will I be able to fly in ATTI?

    Thanks for your help.
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,890
    Likes Received:
    5,564
    Location:
    US
    Re: Can I disable no fly zone setting next to a Cat B airpor

    As long as you have 6+ satellites, you will not be able to fly in a no-fly zone. That restriction is baked into the Phantom firmware.

    You could roll back to a firmware version where the no-fly zones do not exist. To do so, install Phantom Assistant v1.x or version 2.x from the link below and update your firmware.

    http://droneslinger.com/software.html
     
  3. eurostylin

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2015
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Can I disable no fly zone setting next to a Cat B airpor


    This is the info I was looking for! Thank you very much. I'll unplug the GPS, since that will only take a couple minutes. Scared to kick back the software, and I don't see a need to fly near another airport anytime soon.
     
  4. BlackTracer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    980
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Winter Park, FL USA
    Re: Can I disable no fly zone setting next to a Cat B airpor

    the zones were implemented in 2.0 so if you choose the rollback method you would have the most luck with 1.08. You could also try taping a foil shield over the GPS antenna area on the outside of the aircraft to block the GPS signal which will have you flying in atti.
     
  5. BlackTracer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    980
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Winter Park, FL USA
    Re: Can I disable no fly zone setting next to a Cat B airpor

    Unplugging the gps will not work. The aircraft will not start up with the gps unplugged.
     
  6. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,890
    Likes Received:
    5,564
    Location:
    US
    Re: Can I disable no fly zone setting next to a Cat B airpor

    Smart. This sounds like a new 3rd party product in the making :cool:
     
  7. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,744
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    Re: Can I disable no fly zone setting next to a Cat B airpor

    since you're in a dome, could you not just take off in ATTI mode? Not like you have to worry about wind drift.
     
  8. BlackTracer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    980
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Winter Park, FL USA
    Re: Can I disable no fly zone setting next to a Cat B airpor

    Atti mode by itself will not relieve his problem. It is the proximity to the airport that grounded him. It is the fact that he has sufficient sats. If you check the no fly zone mode matrix you will see that atti with >=6 sats is a no go.
     
  9. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,410
    Likes Received:
    567
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Re: Can I disable no fly zone setting next to a Cat B airpor

    +1
    Block the GPS at a sight you can fly at. Then goto to the restricted zone and take off. If you accidently turn her on without the foil shield on at the restricted site, then it may remember that location and not let you take off.
    ALso if you are flying indoors, turn off RTH auto height just to minimise the chance of it going 20m up. Chances that it wont happen as you are flying in ATTI. I just want to minimise the risks.
     
  10. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,744
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    Re: Can I disable no fly zone setting next to a Cat B airpor

    Gotcha, the bird knows about the satellites regardless of the mode, it just ignores them in non GPS mode even though it knows they are out there somewhere. Makes sense.
     
  11. eurostylin

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2015
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: Can I disable no fly zone setting next to a Cat B airpor

    Tinfoil did the trick!! Still had three satellites, but killed two batteries and filmed everything without issue! Thank you!
     
  12. BlackTracer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    980
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Winter Park, FL USA
    Re: Can I disable no fly zone setting next to a Cat B airpor

    Another happy customer!
     
  13. N017RW

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    6,239
    Likes Received:
    1,613
    Location:
    Palm Beach Co.- FL
    Re: Can I disable no fly zone setting next to a Cat B airpor

    "Oh sweet irony".

    So many here trying to get more SVs and here we have a gent who needed to eliminate as many as he could.
     
  14. brad2388

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2015
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    13
    Does anyone know a way to downgrade to 2.0? Ive tried to go back to the old assistant but it says no updates.
     
  15. GSSP

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2014
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    21
    You can fly in manual mode
     
  16. brad2388

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2015
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    13
    Not me! Lol i rely to much on gps and auto level to go to manual mode!