Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Professional Camera Modes not changing properly

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by III% Streve, Sep 9, 2015.

  1. III% Streve

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2015
    Messages:
    1,756
    Likes Received:
    515
    There have been several that have seen this issue since the latest update. Here is a little example, and a work around. Its basically tied to changing camera modes and it not actually changing. It SOUNDS as if it is, like going from single shot to a 7 shot burst. But its stuck in single shot, but makes 7 shutter noises. Hope this helps!

    Camera modes problem
     
    Meta4 likes this.
  2. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,713
    Likes Received:
    3,434
    That explains this new glitch pretty well.
    You can tell if your burst mode isn't working because although the camera makes the burst sound, the blue righ around the app shutter button is only there for a fraction of a second and there's no waiting to shoot again.
     
  3. GadgetGuy

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    4,448
    Likes Received:
    1,294
    So, having fully watched the video, this is what I learned from it.

    1. If you only use the onscreen shutter button, everything works as expected when choosing any of the shooting modes with any number of selected shots. No surprises.
    2. To use the transmitter shutter button reliably, you first have to pre-program it by taking one set of images with the onscreen shutter button in your chosen shooting mode, specifying the number of images a single shutter press with the transmitter shutter button should take.

    As long as you do 1. or 2. each time you make any change to your shooting mode, including the number of frames to be taken, everything is Golden!

    Since we now have all these new fancy flying modes that fly the aircraft for us, during previously complex manual moves, that leaves your right or left hand temporarily free to use the onscreen shutter button, at least the first time you need to use a new shooting mode or change the number of frames selection.

    I imagine DJI will tell you this isn't a bug, but an undocumented feature. Maybe they will fix it anyway, in the next release, so it works as people expect it to...rather than needing to come here to learn how to use it the way they intended it!:rolleyes: Happy shooting!
     
    #3 GadgetGuy, Sep 9, 2015
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2015
    III% Streve likes this.
  4. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,713
    Likes Received:
    3,434
    It's a bug. It's worked fine until the latest firmware.
     
    bobmyers likes this.
  5. GadgetGuy

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    4,448
    Likes Received:
    1,294
    Maybe they just changed their mind about how it should operate now...:rolleyes:
    Indeed, hopefully they restore the previous functionality, no matter what they call it now! :cool: