Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Camera gimbal starts fine, then stops working, but camera works

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by Alex Alex, Apr 4, 2016.

  1. Alex Alex

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gimbal goes through initial checks, works fine for a few seconds, then once connected to RC the gimbal stops working, but the camera is working fine.
    Here is a video: https://goo.gl/photos/PssZ72SmYXM1oDvp6
     
  2. Squirrel!

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    809
    Likes Received:
    259
    I would go thru and calibrate the gimbal thru the GO app...see if that doesn't do anything.
     
  3. Alex Alex

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    I tried every possible calibration and reset and it's still doing the same thing. Here is what I found:
    After the gimbal self check, the aircraft connects to the RC and for just a few seconds I can control the gimbal with the RC, but then something happens and the gimbal stops working.
    Any idea what could be causing this?
     
  4. Squirrel!

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    809
    Likes Received:
    259
    No, but I would video what is going on and post it on the DJI forum site. Here too. ;)
     
  5. Alex Alex

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Squirrel! likes this.
  6. AngryBird

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    55
    Location:
    Lithuania
    Do you see an error when you connect you mobile device?
     
  7. Alex Alex

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    No errors
     
  8. AngryBird

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    55
    Location:
    Lithuania
    Do you upgrade firmware to 1.5.70 which came out yesterday ?
     
  9. gwilliamIV

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Im having the same issue after installing new ribbon cable and new base gimbal because the ribbon cable clip on the main board of gimbal main board broke off. After that, Ive been having same issue that you are having. It seems to be trying to update itself (going in update state-read your files on the sd card) and can't find the files to update it. There was an update that came out on 4/7/16. Try installing it. I tried and it still did not solve mine. The software all seems confused. If there was a way to factory rest everything, I think my problem would be solved.
     
  10. Squirrel!

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2016
    Messages:
    809
    Likes Received:
    259
  11. gwilliamIV

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    I read on another discussion that if you hold down the grad hat academy button for 5-10 seconds and release that the firmware download screen appears on the go app, After releasing, you can downgrade firmware or reinstall the firmware manually. I tried it and it does work and Im downgrading to 1.3.50 now to see it it helps restart communication with everything upon re-starting everything. Will let y'all know how it goes!
     
  12. gwilliamIV

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    #12 gwilliamIV, Apr 9, 2016
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2016
  13. gwilliamIV

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    I downgraded to 1.3.50 but it froze at 99% after restarting aircraft. Now the new update came back on....the one from 4/7/16...the 1.5 version.

    I'm downloading now! lets see if that works! Still going to try different versions to see if that helps.
     
  14. gwilliamIV

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Update: downloaded new version again from 4/7/16. Still having same issue that started original thread. Going to take apart everything and see if I replaced ribbon cable properly. Was working perfectly when I replaced yaw arm. Problem started happening after I broke ribbon cable plastic clip on main board and had to replace gimbal main board. Also had to replace ribbon cable because it became damaged from wear and tear after replacing yaw arm and small crash.
     
    Alex Alex likes this.
  15. Alex Alex

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes just upgraded, problem still persists.
     
  16. erotmil

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have two cameras here with that issue. Standard version. I swapped the removable board from inside the camera and determined the issue is on that board. Its the board that the ribbon goes into.
    could be software , but also could be a component on that board. Will update this if i am able to fix a board,
     
    #16 erotmil, Oct 8, 2016
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2016