Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Cache offline maps

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by bfips, Nov 27, 2016.

  1. bfips

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Sunny southwest Florida
    If I cache maps with Google maps will Go and Litchi find them automatically or do I need to put them in a specific folder?
    Thanks

    Sent from my tinfoil hat through Tapatalk
     
  2. Mark The Droner

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2015
    Messages:
    4,420
    Likes Received:
    1,349
    I use the app directly to cache the maps - the app puts them where ever they need to go automatically
     
    Pharm likes this.
  3. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    6,255
    Likes Received:
    2,076
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    This is the right way to cache.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
    Pharm and Cookie$Dough like this.
  4. bfips

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Sunny southwest Florida
    Sorry new guy. I don't see where in the app to do this. Thanks

    Sent from my tinfoil hat through Tapatalk
     
  5. bfips

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Sunny southwest Florida
    Got it youtube is your friend.

    Sent from my tinfoil hat through Tapatalk
     
  6. SoCalDude

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2016
    Messages:
    496
    Likes Received:
    145
    Location:
    Warm & sunny Southern California
    Most online instructions refer to doing this on an Android device.

    How is this done with an iPad?
     
  7. bfips

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Sunny southwest Florida
    I use Android so I don't know about iPad.
    Might be the same. Follow these instructions, and see if it works.



    Sent from my tinfoil hat through Tapatalk
     
  8. The Springs

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Messages:
    391
    Likes Received:
    79
    I have a tab s 8.4 and it seems I have to cache 3 to 4days ?